KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

barre tirée dans les blancs

English translation: blank spaces crossed out


23:05 Mar 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: barre tirée dans les blancs
à la fin d'un acte notarial (succession) quatre alinéas ou rubriques dont
"barre tirée dans les blancs" ooops, au secours!! piges rien
cjohnstone
France
English translation:blank spaces crossed out
Explanation:
....CERTIFIED AUTHENTIC COPY produced by an approved xerographic printer on twenty-nine pages, precisely collated and in conformity with the record bearing a reproduced remark indicating the number of reference marks, *blank spaces crossed out* as well as lines, words, and numbers voided....

usually found at the end of these types of documents
Selected response from:

Lori Cirefice
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blanks struck through / out
Tony M
3 +1blank spaces crossed out
Lori Cirefice


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank spaces crossed out


Explanation:
....CERTIFIED AUTHENTIC COPY produced by an approved xerographic printer on twenty-nine pages, precisely collated and in conformity with the record bearing a reproduced remark indicating the number of reference marks, *blank spaces crossed out* as well as lines, words, and numbers voided....

usually found at the end of these types of documents



    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:6GzMWcx86E8J:sec.edgar-...
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I would say so.
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanks struck through / out


Explanation:
Perhaps more a formal way of rendering it; but please do look at earlier discussions on KudoZ

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239