KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

bordereau de première instance

English translation: list of exhibits from the first instance


23:59 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: bordereau de première instance
Context:



La confirmation de la double facturation opérée par les sociétés du Groupe XXXXX:

On vérifiera que les sociétés intimées ont versé aux débats la copie d’une facture portant le n° 01/0222 dont le montant n’est pourtant pas réclamé dans l’assignation.


De son côté, Mr. XXXXXXX produit une facture portant la même numérotation pour les mêmes prestations qu’il a réglées pour un montant cependant différent…

L’examen est facile et correspond aux pièces suivantes :

- facture n° 01/0111 produite par les sociétés intimées (pièce adverse n° 18 :
- annexe 1, 18ème document communiqué selon bordereau de première instance du 5 janvier 2007)

- facture FA01/00222 du 10 octobre 2004 réglée par chèque.
Donovan Libring
English translation:list of exhibits from the first instance
Explanation:
something of a guess from the context, and rather a general phrase not specific to any legal jurisdiction (USA, England, Scotland, Australia, etc)
Selected response from:

Andrew47
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schedule of annexes from the (court of) first instanceAude Sylvain
2list of exhibits from the first instanceAndrew47


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
list of exhibits from the first instance


Explanation:
something of a guess from the context, and rather a general phrase not specific to any legal jurisdiction (USA, England, Scotland, Australia, etc)

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: I'd go with 'district court' in the US and 'county court' in the UK, unless Asker has more specific info about what the tribunal de premiere instance is here...
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule of annexes from the (court of) first instance


Explanation:
another possibility...

I think that "court of first instance" (as opposed to Court of First Instance) can be understood as a generic term for first level courts (without referring especially to a defined country's Court of First Instance).

But in line with Rufinus' note, I'd rather go with the exact name of the court at stake if available.

---

links: see article 6.4 (Fr and Eng versions)




Example sentence(s):
  • Documents annexed to a pleading (...) shall be accepted only if the document in question is mentioned in the body of the pleading (...) and appears in a schedule of annexes (...)

    Reference: http://curia.europa.eu/fr/instit/txtdocfr/txtsenvigueur/inst...
    Reference: http://curia.europa.eu/en/instit/txtdocfr/txtsenvigueur/inst...
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76