KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous réserve de tous droits généralement quelconques de tiers

English translation: without prejudice / subject to any and all rights of third parties whatsoever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous réserve de tous droits généralement quelconques de tiers
English translation:without prejudice / subject to any and all rights of third parties whatsoever
Entered by: Tony M

19:30 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Luxembourg building permit
French term or phrase: sous réserve de tous droits généralement quelconques de tiers
A similar phrase has come up before (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1632870), however, I am not entirely convinced by the answer given on that occasion, and this would appear to be the full wording.

The only few instances I have found through Googling have been from Luxembourg, so I assume it is specific to legal language in that country; I can't find anything to explain what specifically it means (if anything!), so I am at something of a loss as to know how to translate it.

It would be great if someone familiar with the teem could also advise me if there may be a 'standard' translation for it, or an equivalent legalese expression in EN.

Thanks a lot!
Tony M
France
without prejudice to any rights of third parties
Explanation:
standard legalese - généralement quelconques are just there to emphasise the point - you can choose your wording as you wish
Selected response from:

Andrew47
Grading comment
Andrew, thanks a lot! I ended up using a combination of both answers, but your suggestion of 'without prejudice' got me out of a whole, as it was followed quite shortly by another 'subject to...'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subject to any and all rights of third parties whatsoeverAttorney DC Bar
4without prejudice to any rights of third partiesAndrew47


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject to any and all rights of third parties whatsoever


Explanation:
Seems reasonable.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Rufinus, your early answer was immensely helpful to me, but in the end the wording I used took advantage of the 'without prejudice bit...' supplied by Andrew, so I hope you'll forgive me if this time I award him the points — I'd love to have been able to split them between you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
16 mins

agree  Patrice
30 mins

agree  fourth
33 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Would you agree that "whatsoever" seems redundant as you have used "any and all"?
19 hrs
  -> Yeah, I thought about that. I'm using 'any and all' for 'generalement' and 'whatsoever' for 'quelconques', i.e. going to the kind of rights.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice to any rights of third parties


Explanation:
standard legalese - généralement quelconques are just there to emphasise the point - you can choose your wording as you wish

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Andrew, thanks a lot! I ended up using a combination of both answers, but your suggestion of 'without prejudice' got me out of a whole, as it was followed quite shortly by another 'subject to...'
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for the typo: "got me out of a hole", of course

Asker: Sorry for the typo: "...got me out of a hole", of course!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Yes, it is standard legalese, but is it the correct translation of the source text?
13 hrs

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Agree that 'without prejudice to" is also a good way to translate 'sous reserve de'. Not sure the phrase is standard legalese though... only 3 Ghits
13 hrs