KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

extension mesuréé

English translation: modest enlargement/expansion


10:43 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Town planning
French term or phrase: extension mesuréé
Extract from planning regulations re construction of farm buildings:

Dans le cas d'une extension mesurée d'une activité d'élevage existante ou d'une réaffectation d'un bâtiment existant à l'élevage il peut être admis des distances d'éloignement inférieures aux prescriptions générales des articles 152-2 et 153-4, sous réserve du respect des règles de construction, d'aménagement et d'exploitation prévues a l'article 154.

This seems to be being used in a very specific sense. Is there a specific English equivalent?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:modest enlargement/expansion
Explanation:
a small increase in number - this being less than 50% more

reasonable/non-excessive/moderate
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moderate extension
schevallier
3limited extension
B D Finch
3modest enlargement/expansionxxxCMJ_Trans
2regulated extension
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited extension


Explanation:
Mesurée here meaning restrained, rather than regulated.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderate extension


Explanation:
une autre idée

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Zofia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modest enlargement/expansion


Explanation:
a small increase in number - this being less than 50% more

reasonable/non-excessive/moderate

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regulated extension


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-31 14:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (do not have enough context) legal (legally allowed) extension!
Another vague clue

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47