KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

affirmation (HERE)

English translation: "affirmation" (de procès-verbal) + definition (see answer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affirmation (de procès-verbal)
English translation:"affirmation" (de procès-verbal) + definition (see answer)
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

21:57 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / article from French code of administrative justice
French term or phrase: affirmation (HERE)
Hi everyone, I am struggling with the following article. Can anyone tell me what is "affirmation" in English in this case (occurs twice in the text)? Is this some kind of confirmation?

FRENCH TEXT: Considérant qu'aux termes de l'article L 774-2 du code de justice administrative: "Dans les dix jours qui suivent la rédaction d'un procès-verbal de contravention, et son ****affirmation**** quand elle est exigée, le préfet fait faire au contrevenant notification de la copie du procès-verbal ainsi que de l'****affirmation****.
La notification est faite dans la forme administrative, mais elle peut également être effectuée par lettre recommandée avec demande d'avis de réception.
La notification indique à la personne poursuivie qu'elle est tenue, si elle veut fournir des défenses écrites, de les déposer dans le délai de quinzaine à partir de la notification qui lui est faite.
Il est dressé acte de la notification ; cet acte doit être adressé au tribunal administratif et y être enregistré comme les requêtes introductives d'instance."
Catherine Gorton
definition
Explanation:
Affirmation - Dr. Gén. - Déclaration de sincérité et de véracité qui n'est exigée que dans les cas prescrits par la loi; par exemple, de l'avocat dans la distraction des dépens, des créanciers qui produisent dans un règlement judiciaire ou une liquidiation de biens, des rédacteurs de certains procès-verbaux (garde-pêche, garde-chasse), des tuterus dans la reddition de leurs comptes en justice ...
[Lexique, Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

Proof yet again that in France you are if not actually deemed to be guilty until proven innocent, you are at least considered suspect, a potential fraud until you've gone through trial by fire or made a sworn oath, on top of that you made when you took up your function, that you are telling the truth.

Not only do I not know the English equivalent for this, I rather doubt we have one. But "affirmation under oath" might do, and/or a translator's note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-07 09:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see this as a convenient means of corruption.
Prefect: Did you issue this fine?
Traffic warden: Yes, sir, I did.
Prefect: Have a good look. Look at the registration number of the vehicle which happens to be that of a good blonde buxom lady friend of mine that my wife doesn't know about.
Traffic warden: Come to think of it, sir, no, I don't actually remember seeing that number. But I'd like to meet your friend.
Prefect: OK, I'll make an appointment with her for you, so you double-check that you've never seen her before in your life, in which case we shall assume this fine is a fake, since you will not then assert that you drew it up, is that right?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I have lost loads of time and sleep on this and finally came to the conclusion, after further research on the internet regarding all your replies that: 1) Bourth was right: this "affirmation de proces-verbal" seems to be needed only in French law (or rather was as it no longer is -thanks again for the info Rufinus-)
2) some of the answers contain a bit of truth but none is completely exact -certainly due to the fact that this is a French thing-
3) Here is a further explanation from my friend: l'affirmation était faite par celui qui constatait les faits, et donc rédigeait
le PV. En fait, l'affirmation est faite avec serment que les faits relatés par
lui était bien ceux qu'il avait constatés. Enl'absence de serment, l'affirmation
était nulle. Elle devait également être faite devant l'autorité compétente pour
recevoir l'affirmation (fonctionnaire désigné par la loi) sous peine de nullité.
4) In the light of this explanation, I had to dismiss "certification" as the "affirmation", contrary to what Rufinus thought, is done by the very same officer who drew up the offence report and not by another official certifying the report. I also had to dismiss "affirmation" in English due to the fact that in French the affirmation has to be done, to be valid, under oath and this contradicts the explanation given by rkillings.
"Solemn declaration" and "official confirmation" have both some truth in them but aren't close enough as too vague.
I personnally didn't like "ratification" and "production" in this context.
5) I am only comfortable in this case by using the French expression "telle quelle" and giving a short explanation in English and then for the 2nd time the word appears I will put in inverted commas.
Thanks everyone for all your answers. Thanks also to Bourth for providing a definition even though he wasn't giving an answer... and for his honesty at admitting he didn't know the answer in English! Once again, I found it extremely hard to decide who to give the points to as many of you had parts of the answer.
Here is what I intend to put: "affirmation" (de procès-verbal : declaration, on oath, before the relevant authorities, of the truthfulness of the facts mentioned in the report.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1definitionxxxBourth
4 +1certification by an officialAttorney DC Bar
4official confirmationZofia Wislocka
3attestationMatthewLaSon
3ratificationAndrew47
4 -1affidavitrkillings
4 -1solemn declaration
Graham macLachlan
3production (as in "produce a document")MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production (as in "produce a document")


Explanation:
Hello,

"La rédaction de ce procès-verbal de contravention" must be produced when the court demands to see it.

I think that "affirmation du document" means "affirming it" in the sense that one can "produce" when it's required to be shown(show proof of it).

I hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • The truck driver could not produce his driver's license when the police asked to see it.

    Reference: http://ca10.washburnlaw.edu/cases/2003/06/02-5098.htm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratification


Explanation:
Could also use ‘affirmation’ - I know it sounds too obvious, and the ‘faux amis’ alarm bells are ringing - but to ‘affirm’/‘affirmer’ a legal instrument means to ‘ratify’ or ‘confirm’ it (in both languages - re. The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary 1993/ Elsevier’s Legal dictionary 2001).
Beware of 'affirmation' regarding swearing oaths, it rather different to this context.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solemn declaration


Explanation:
as lifted straight out of the COE legal dictionary

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Another way of saying 'affidavit' but it doesn't fit in this context.
3 hrs
  -> you're quite right

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmation (du proces-verbal)
official confirmation


Explanation:
how about that ?

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Closer to the French meaning than 'affidavit' or 'declaration'.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certification by an official


Explanation:
or just 'certification'. Cornu, Vocabulaire Juridique: Certification de proces-verbal: Confirmation par serment prete dans un delai determine par certains agents verbalisateurs devant une autorite superieure de la veracite des enonciations du proces-verbal, prescrite dans certains cas limitativement enumeres, a peine de nullite du proces-verbal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-07 08:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, headline phrase from Cornu was in fact 'affirmation de proces-verbal', not 'certification de proces-verbal'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Original birth certificate, expired passport, completed application form (certified by an official), three (3) photographs (one of which should ...
  • Certification by an official charged with enforcement of provisions of this chapter that such complaint was made shall be sufficient to establish the fac

    www.congenantigua-barbuda-ny.org/ images/NewsletterVolumeIssue3.pd
    cityofmarion.org/book/print/250 - 17
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Rufinus, yes you are right: the article has been modified, sorry. However, since I am not allowed to change the text I have to translate (nor my client who is a lawyer who will include the judgment of the admin court of Nice in his magazine) I have to translate it as written in the judgment.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
13 mins
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affidavit


Explanation:
"A statement made in writing, confirmed by the maker’s oath, and intended to be used as judicial proof." (OED)

But like Andrew47, I really don't see a problem with "affirmation":
"5. Law. A formal and solemn declaration, having the same weight and invested with the same responsibilities as an oath, by persons who conscientiously decline taking an oath." (same source)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-07 09:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point taken.
In fact, according to Légifrance, the cited article now reads:
" Dans les dix jours qui suivent la rédaction d'un procès-verbal de contravention, le préfet fait faire au contrevenant notification de la copie du procès-verbal .
La notification est faite dans la forme administrative, mais elle peut également être effectuée par lettre recommandée avec demande d'avis de réception."

The mention of affirmation is no longer there.

Indeed, a non-exhaustive sampling of search results for "affirmation" on the entire database (all codes) did not bring up any that did NOT appear to be statements by affirmants rather than officials.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: But here, it's an official who certifies the report, not an affirmant swearing the truth of a statement on oath or affirmation.
5 hrs
  -> The enforcement official confirming 'par serment prêté' is not making an affidavit?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition


Explanation:
Affirmation - Dr. Gén. - Déclaration de sincérité et de véracité qui n'est exigée que dans les cas prescrits par la loi; par exemple, de l'avocat dans la distraction des dépens, des créanciers qui produisent dans un règlement judiciaire ou une liquidiation de biens, des rédacteurs de certains procès-verbaux (garde-pêche, garde-chasse), des tuterus dans la reddition de leurs comptes en justice ...
[Lexique, Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

Proof yet again that in France you are if not actually deemed to be guilty until proven innocent, you are at least considered suspect, a potential fraud until you've gone through trial by fire or made a sworn oath, on top of that you made when you took up your function, that you are telling the truth.

Not only do I not know the English equivalent for this, I rather doubt we have one. But "affirmation under oath" might do, and/or a translator's note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-07 09:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see this as a convenient means of corruption.
Prefect: Did you issue this fine?
Traffic warden: Yes, sir, I did.
Prefect: Have a good look. Look at the registration number of the vehicle which happens to be that of a good blonde buxom lady friend of mine that my wife doesn't know about.
Traffic warden: Come to think of it, sir, no, I don't actually remember seeing that number. But I'd like to meet your friend.
Prefect: OK, I'll make an appointment with her for you, so you double-check that you've never seen her before in your life, in which case we shall assume this fine is a fake, since you will not then assert that you drew it up, is that right?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
I have lost loads of time and sleep on this and finally came to the conclusion, after further research on the internet regarding all your replies that: 1) Bourth was right: this "affirmation de proces-verbal" seems to be needed only in French law (or rather was as it no longer is -thanks again for the info Rufinus-)
2) some of the answers contain a bit of truth but none is completely exact -certainly due to the fact that this is a French thing-
3) Here is a further explanation from my friend: l'affirmation était faite par celui qui constatait les faits, et donc rédigeait
le PV. En fait, l'affirmation est faite avec serment que les faits relatés par
lui était bien ceux qu'il avait constatés. Enl'absence de serment, l'affirmation
était nulle. Elle devait également être faite devant l'autorité compétente pour
recevoir l'affirmation (fonctionnaire désigné par la loi) sous peine de nullité.
4) In the light of this explanation, I had to dismiss "certification" as the "affirmation", contrary to what Rufinus thought, is done by the very same officer who drew up the offence report and not by another official certifying the report. I also had to dismiss "affirmation" in English due to the fact that in French the affirmation has to be done, to be valid, under oath and this contradicts the explanation given by rkillings.
"Solemn declaration" and "official confirmation" have both some truth in them but aren't close enough as too vague.
I personnally didn't like "ratification" and "production" in this context.
5) I am only comfortable in this case by using the French expression "telle quelle" and giving a short explanation in English and then for the 2nd time the word appears I will put in inverted commas.
Thanks everyone for all your answers. Thanks also to Bourth for providing a definition even though he wasn't giving an answer... and for his honesty at admitting he didn't know the answer in English! Once again, I found it extremely hard to decide who to give the points to as many of you had parts of the answer.
Here is what I intend to put: "affirmation" (de procès-verbal : declaration, on oath, before the relevant authorities, of the truthfulness of the facts mentioned in the report.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Berglund: probably the best that can be done, although if I think of anything brilliant I will certainly share
1 hr

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: The thing about 'affirmation' is, it is usually performed by the person making the statement or report, which is not the case here. "Upon oath or affirmation", a sworn statement.
10 hrs
  -> What makes you think it is anyone other than the issuer of the fine who made this "affirmation"?

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attestation


Explanation:
I now think that "attestation" is the closest meaning to the French word "affirmation" in this context.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405