KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

période d'ouverture

English translation: offer period


08:07 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Receivership
French term or phrase: période d'ouverture
In receivership proceedings, a person offered to buy the company in receivership. However, when the court agreed to the proposal, the person failed to take any further action so the court "ordonné la reprise de la *période d'ouverture*". Any suggestions would be gratefully appreciated!
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:offer period
Explanation:
http://www.uksa.org.uk/Ronson.htm

The Ronson Shareholder Action Group (RSAG) started up after the July2003 AGM for Ronson's 2002 results, and had promised a 2003 year of improving business, as confirmed by the CE's forward look in April. By May the Company was being less optimistic, new finance had not been found, a EEC embargo against their cheapie brand Oriental lighters was being threatened, and Farzad Rastegar (of Sunleigh fame/notoriety) and a 30% holder but unwilling to put any more money into Ronson, was suddenly in June announcing his intention to de-list the fully-listed shares, sell off the international trading/Ronson Trademark division and put the rest of the Group into receivership, and all without seeking any shareholder authorisation, nor giving any logical justification to shareholders. The turn-around was unbelievably sudden: no figures for 2003 trading whatsoever, a blanket of silence descended because of the "Offer Period" for the proposed sale (no takers found through to end October), and a voluntary liquidation foreseen for the rest of the Group if that sale went through.
Selected response from:

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2offer period
Vicky James
3bankruptcy proceedings
Graham macLachlan
3Open period
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Open period


Explanation:
The GDT from Quebec mentions: période d'échappatoire too.
Needs confirmation by experts.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 72

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
ouverture de la faillite?

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offer period


Explanation:
http://www.uksa.org.uk/Ronson.htm

The Ronson Shareholder Action Group (RSAG) started up after the July2003 AGM for Ronson's 2002 results, and had promised a 2003 year of improving business, as confirmed by the CE's forward look in April. By May the Company was being less optimistic, new finance had not been found, a EEC embargo against their cheapie brand Oriental lighters was being threatened, and Farzad Rastegar (of Sunleigh fame/notoriety) and a 30% holder but unwilling to put any more money into Ronson, was suddenly in June announcing his intention to de-list the fully-listed shares, sell off the international trading/Ronson Trademark division and put the rest of the Group into receivership, and all without seeking any shareholder authorisation, nor giving any logical justification to shareholders. The turn-around was unbelievably sudden: no figures for 2003 trading whatsoever, a blanket of silence descended because of the "Offer Period" for the proposed sale (no takers found through to end October), and a voluntary liquidation foreseen for the rest of the Group if that sale went through.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  CFK TRAD
5 days
  -> Thanks!