KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sur première consultation

English translation: at the first meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur première consultation
English translation:at the first meeting
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

10:12 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Memorandum and Articles of Association
French term or phrase: sur première consultation
La collectivité des associés ne peut valablement délibérer sur première consultation que si les associés présents ou représentés possèdent au moins le quart des actions ayant droit de vote.

How can I incorporate this bit nicely into the sentence? Thanks for any help.
Carolyn Brice
Australia
at the first meeting
Explanation:
I believe the "consultation" here refers to the meeting and not to the calling of the meeting (which might be laid out elsewhere as something like "convocation")
Selected response from:

tralamode
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the first meetingtralamode
5following the first noticeAttorney DC Bar
3on the first calling of the meetingJane RM
3 -1upon initial consultationxxxSpeakering


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upon initial consultation


Explanation:
i am not sure if there is something more then the literal meaning:0

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This is clearly not about consultation in the English sense.
14 hrs
  -> yes, it is in a french sense.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
following the first notice


Explanation:
There are different quorum requirements following the first meeting notice, and the second or any subsequent notice. Here, the French says "The meeting may not transact business following the first notice unless the stockholders present or represented own at least one-fourth of the voting stock." For British clients replace "stockholders" with "shareholders" and "stock" with "shares.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I will not venture an opinion on your answer, as it is outside my field, but for UK usage you would also need to replace "one-fourth" by "one/a quarter".//That said, the asker's additional context favours your position.
14 hrs
  -> ok. In the US either would be right.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the first calling of the meeting


Explanation:
an alternative...

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the first meeting


Explanation:
I believe the "consultation" here refers to the meeting and not to the calling of the meeting (which might be laid out elsewhere as something like "convocation")

tralamode
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdholmes
1 hr

agree  xxxEuqinimod
8 hrs

disagree  xxxSpeakering: why not call it a meeting then? randezvous
14 hrs
  -> I'm not sure I follow.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway