KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"La procédure sera poursuivie"

English translation: determine the manner by which the proceedings shall proceed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"La procédure sera poursuivie"
English translation:determine the manner by which the proceedings shall proceed
Entered by: Angel_7

13:50 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
French term or phrase: "La procédure sera poursuivie"
This is a summons to appear at a court regarding seizure of real property. The phrase above appears twice (I have asterisked where it appears).

L'audience d'orientation a pour objet d'examiner la validité de la saisie, de statuer sur les contestations et demandes incidentes liées à celle-ci et de déterminer les modalités selon lesquelles *la procédure sera poursuivie*.

Si le débiteur n'est pas présent ou représenté par un avocat à l'audience, *la procédure sera poursuivie* en vente forcée, sur les seules indications fournies par le créancier.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
determine the manner by which the proceedings shall proceed herefrom
Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

sera poursuivie = shall be continued (carried on) = shall proceed
modalités (ways by which the something is conducted) = manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-10 22:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, "herefrom" is not indicated. Sorry. I meant "hereafter" seems to be indicated in your second example, though.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I don't think "herefrom" is indicated but thanks for the rest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the proceedings will be pursued
fourth
4The procedure will be carried outtralamode
4the procedure will be pursued (or continued)Ellen Kraus
3determine the manner by which the proceedings shall proceed herefromMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the procedure will be pursued (or continued)


Explanation:
ought to correspond

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"La procédure sera poursuivie\"
The procedure will be carried out


Explanation:
Could fit in both cases

tralamode
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the proceedings will be pursued


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determine the manner by which the proceedings shall proceed herefrom


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

sera poursuivie = shall be continued (carried on) = shall proceed
modalités (ways by which the something is conducted) = manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-10 22:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, "herefrom" is not indicated. Sorry. I meant "hereafter" seems to be indicated in your second example, though.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
I don't think "herefrom" is indicated but thanks for the rest




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway