KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

statuer ce que de droit

English translation: to make a ruling as provided by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statuer ce que de droit
English translation:to make a ruling as provided by law
Entered by: Angel_7

18:28 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: statuer ce que de droit
PAR CES MOTIFS

Vu les pièces énumérées selon bordereau annexé aux présentes,

Vu les articles 38 et suivants du Décret 2006-936 du 27 Juillet 2006,

Statuer ce que de droit conformément à l'article 39 alinéa 2, articles 49 et 51 dudit Décret.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
to make a ruling as provided by law
Explanation:
Hello,

This is really tricky and abstract. It's hard to explain and really just a bunch of legal gibberish which means nothing. You're not talking about "valoir (et servir) ce que de droit", but just "ce que de droit." The latter seems to just mean "for the reason it is done." In other words, the law provides or allows the judge to make a ruling; the law provides the reason.

ce que de droit = for the reason it is done

ce que de droit = ce qui est, de par le droit (à cause du droit) = ce pour quoi c'est fait = ce qui est à cause de la loi mise en place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-11 04:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-11 04:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.languefrancaise.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1512
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Decide what is right
narasimha
3to make a ruling as provided by lawMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make a ruling as provided by law


Explanation:
Hello,

This is really tricky and abstract. It's hard to explain and really just a bunch of legal gibberish which means nothing. You're not talking about "valoir (et servir) ce que de droit", but just "ce que de droit." The latter seems to just mean "for the reason it is done." In other words, the law provides or allows the judge to make a ruling; the law provides the reason.

ce que de droit = for the reason it is done

ce que de droit = ce qui est, de par le droit (à cause du droit) = ce pour quoi c'est fait = ce qui est à cause de la loi mise en place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-11 04:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-11 04:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.languefrancaise.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1512

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decide what is right


Explanation:
Decide /determine what is right/correct conforming to....

narasimha
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12