KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

équilibre du contrat

English translation: contractual balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équilibre du contrat
English translation:contractual balance
Entered by: Carolina Jimenez-Marcos

20:10 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: équilibre du contrat
Le Comité de Pilotage est l’instance de décision courante, de pilotage et de contrôle financier. Il veille en outre au respect par les Parties des principes, objectifs et équilibres du contrat.

This comes from an IT service contract.
Carolina Jimenez-Marcos
United States
contractual balance
Explanation:
The Harmonization of Civil and Commercial Law in Europe - Google Books Result
by Barbara Pasa, Gian Antonio Benacchio, Lesley Orme - 2006 - Law - 567 pages
The protection of the economic interests of the consumer (in the sense of adjusting the contractual balance between consumer and seller or supplier, ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=9637326367

[PPT]
Career theory - Organisational Perspectives
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Changes in organisations (less hierarchical, fewer ‘jobs for life’) has impacted upon the contractual balance (i.e. benefits to individual Vs. organisation) ...
www.sagepub.co.uk/millward/files/slides/Chapter3_slide_4.pp...

[PDF]
Page 1 Missives for New-build Houses (Scotland) Bill Public ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
26 Mar 2007 ... my proposal reinstates the contractual balance between the developer and. the purchaser. 57. Over and above this I am convinced that where ...
www.festivalofpolitics.co.uk/business/bills/pdfs/mb-consult...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you. All the answers were fair translations of a French legal term, but this one sounds normal in English, retains the idea of équilibre, and shows citations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fairness of the contract
fourth
5stability of contract
narasimha
3 +1contractual balance
writeaway
3equilibrium of the contractxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairness of the contract


Explanation:
Balance=

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFK TRAD: I concurr ; another translation can be "balance", it refers to the same notion in French law (the difference is more a question of writing in the various French Courts)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you double Doc!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stability of contract


Explanation:
...of principles,objectives and stability of the contract

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to back so much confidence? it's legal-refs would be nice.....
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual balance


Explanation:
The Harmonization of Civil and Commercial Law in Europe - Google Books Result
by Barbara Pasa, Gian Antonio Benacchio, Lesley Orme - 2006 - Law - 567 pages
The protection of the economic interests of the consumer (in the sense of adjusting the contractual balance between consumer and seller or supplier, ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=9637326367

[PPT]
Career theory - Organisational Perspectives
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Changes in organisations (less hierarchical, fewer ‘jobs for life’) has impacted upon the contractual balance (i.e. benefits to individual Vs. organisation) ...
www.sagepub.co.uk/millward/files/slides/Chapter3_slide_4.pp...

[PDF]
Page 1 Missives for New-build Houses (Scotland) Bill Public ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
26 Mar 2007 ... my proposal reinstates the contractual balance between the developer and. the purchaser. 57. Over and above this I am convinced that where ...
www.festivalofpolitics.co.uk/business/bills/pdfs/mb-consult...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Thank you. All the answers were fair translations of a French legal term, but this one sounds normal in English, retains the idea of équilibre, and shows citations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFK TRAD: I concurr ; another translation can be "fairness", it refers to the same notion in French law (the difference is more a question of writing in the various French Courts)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equilibrium of the contract


Explanation:
not sure why we need to change it, sort of explains itself.

Default rules and equilibrium selection of contract terms
Downloadable (with restrictions)! No abstract is available for this item.
ideas.repec.org/a/eee/irlaec/v16y1996i2p233-245.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
EconPapers: Default rules and equilibrium selection of contract terms
By Morten Hviid; Default rules and equilibrium selection of contract terms.
econpapers.repec.org/article/eeeirlaec/ v_3A16_3Ay_3A1996_3Ai_3A2_3Ap_3A233-245.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
SSRN-Medical Malpractice and Contract Disclosure: An Equilibrium ...
SSRN-Medical Malpractice and Contract Disclosure: An Equilibrium Model of the Effects of Legal Rules on Behavior in Health Care Markets by Kathryn Zeiler.
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=539224 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-13 15:34:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no problemo!

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for including citations, but I thought "contractual balance" was a better phrase in English.