KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

légataires universaux en parts égaux

English translation: residuary beneficiaries in equal shares


13:01 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: légataires universaux en parts égaux
Hello

Can someone help me with the meaning of the above phrase found in a last will and testament?

'J'institue mes deux co-indivisaires de la maison d'habitation, Commune de xxxxx, France légataires universaux en parts égaux de l’ensemble de mes biens meubles et immeubles situés en France’

I have translated it as:

'I appoint the two joint owners of our property in La Guiche, France as sole legatees in equal shares of all my movable and immovable assets situated in France'

Can two people both be 'sole legatees' or is there another way of expressing this?

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:residuary beneficiaries in equal shares
Explanation:
A "legataire universel" is a person to whom a testator leaves the whole or a share of his estate; under English law, they would be referred to as "residuary beneficiaries" to differentiate them from specific legatees.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Blake-James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2residuary beneficiaries in equal shares
Isabelle Blake-James
5universal legatee with equal portionsNedyalka Valcheva
4Universal legatees in equal shares
hakim_sm
4sole universal heirs by equal parts
Katarina Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxcmwilliams

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residuary beneficiaries in equal shares


Explanation:
A "legataire universel" is a person to whom a testator leaves the whole or a share of his estate; under English law, they would be referred to as "residuary beneficiaries" to differentiate them from specific legatees.

Isabelle Blake-James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes. my legal dico agrees with you :-)
2 mins

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole universal heirs by equal parts


Explanation:
Here is a quote from www.geocities.com/heartland/Acres/5731/marianapingrowwill.h... - 12k - :

"And lastly I institute and name for my sole and universal heirs by equal parts in the surplus of my property, my children..."

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
universal legatee with equal portions


Explanation:
Hello, Dear!

Concerning the word lagatee: legatee
n. a person or organization receiving a gift of an object or money under the terms of the will of a person who has died. Although technically a legatee does not receive real property (a devisee), "legatee" is often used to designate a person who takes anything pursuant (according) to the terms of a will. The best generic term is beneficiary, which avoids the old-fashioned distinctions between legatees taking legacies (personal property) and devisees taking devises (real property), terms which date from the Middle Ages.

I do believe you missunderstand UNIVERSAUX in this case, it means UNIVERSAL in English that is different than SOLE, UNIVERSAUX has the meaning of COMMON OR COLLECTIVE, so you can use the English word UNIVERSAL. Instead of share I would have used PORTION. Instead of assets I would have used PROPERTIY.



    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?typed=universal&type=...
Nedyalka Valcheva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Universal legatees in equal shares


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1227...
hakim_sm
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments