KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

qu'il appartiendra

English translation: as may be necessary.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu'il appartiendra
English translation:as may be necessary.
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:57 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: qu'il appartiendra
"L'assemblée générale confère tous pouvoirs au porteur d'une copie ou d'un
extrait du présent procès-verbal aux fins d'accomplir toutes formalités de dépôt, de publicité et autres qu'il appartiendra". this comes from a set of minutes. grateful for any suggestions or explanations e.g. does it go with "autres" or with the beginning of the sentence? thanks
Jane RM
France
as may be necessary.
Explanation:
formalities of desposition, publicity or others as may be necessary.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
perfect, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as may be necessary.
Robin Levey
5and others as neededxxxSpeakering
4where need be
Nadia Ayoub
4as the need may arise / as may be the case / as requiredSerge F. Vidal
3where need be, or as neededxxxInvalides
2to whom it may concernGigi Yue


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as may be necessary.


Explanation:
formalities of desposition, publicity or others as may be necessary.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
perfect, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to whom it may concern


Explanation:
à qui revient / reviennent la responsabilité

Gigi Yue
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the need may arise / as may be the case / as required


Explanation:
Yes, it gos together with "autres" (something like 'in order to proceedd to any registration, publication, and other, as the need may arise' (a very fancy neutral term for 'or any other thing')

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where need be


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and others as needed


Explanation:
yes!

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 2

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qu\'il appartiendra
where need be, or as needed


Explanation:
where need be, or, as needed.

xxxInvalides
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway