KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dispenser

English translation: exempt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispenser
English translation:exempt
Entered by: EClarke

21:05 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Succession law
French term or phrase: dispenser
This is part of the mandate terms and conditions and appears in the phrase below:

"requérir l'inscription du privilège de copartageant ou **en dispenser** le notaire"

Any suggestions would be appreciated

Thanks
EClarke
exempt
Explanation:
Québec - Code de procédure
Art. 888.
Lorsque la demande est présentée à un notaire, le greffier peut dispenser le notaire de notifier tous les successibles lorsqu’il serait peu pratique ou trop onéreux de tous les appeler à la vérification du testament et déterminer les personnes à qui la notification sera faite.

ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/publications/docs/testaments_successions_fr.pdf

888.
Where an application is presented to a notary, the clerk may exempt the notary from notifying all of the known successors if it would be impractical or too onerous to call all of them to the probate of the will, and may determine the persons who will be notified.

www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/telecharge.php?type=2&file=/C_25/C25_A.HTM
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exempt
Kim Metzger
4to relieve
swisstell
4dispense
Subodh Jangid
3or exempt the notary thereofMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to relieve


Explanation:
to relieve the notary (from that obligation)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exempt


Explanation:
Québec - Code de procédure
Art. 888.
Lorsque la demande est présentée à un notaire, le greffier peut dispenser le notaire de notifier tous les successibles lorsqu’il serait peu pratique ou trop onéreux de tous les appeler à la vérification du testament et déterminer les personnes à qui la notification sera faite.

ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/publications/docs/testaments_successions_fr.pdf

888.
Where an application is presented to a notary, the clerk may exempt the notary from notifying all of the known successors if it would be impractical or too onerous to call all of them to the probate of the will, and may determine the persons who will be notified.

www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/telecharge.php?type=2&file=/C_25/C25_A.HTM


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: That's the right word. I'd like to know what precedes this sentence so I can translate it more accurately.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or exempt the notary thereof


Explanation:
Hello,

require registration as a co-sharer or exempt the notary thereof?

privilège = status (doesn't really need to be translated, imo)

What precedes this sentence? I'm not sure how to translate the infinitive here (dispenser). I don't know if it's a command or what (gerund, ?_.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-03 02:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doit requérir l'inscription.... ou en dispenser le notaire?

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: same answer as above.
1 hr
  -> It is not technically the same answer as above. I added more words around the word "exempt" to explain the grammar of it. What is "dispenser"? A command? A gerund? That is not the case with the other answerer.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispense


Explanation:
to dispense the notary.

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4