KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

société anonyme à conseil d'administration

English translation: Limited liability company with a board of directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société anonyme à conseil d'administration
English translation:Limited liability company with a board of directors
Entered by: mohanv

14:43 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: société anonyme à conseil d'administration
legal status of company
PHutch
Limited liability company with a board of directors
Explanation:
Legal information
You are currently connected to a French website published by Crédit Agricole Structured Asset Management (CASAM). CASAM is a Limited liability company with a board of directors – (Société Anonyme à Conseil d’Administration) with a share capital of € 78,077,120 whose registered office is at 91-93, boulevard Pasteur, 75015 Paris Cedex 15 (France), under the trade registration number 451 230 221
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Public limited company with a board of directors
Stéphanie Soudais
4Limited liability company with a board of directors
mohanv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public limited company with a board of directors


Explanation:
Public limited company with a board of directors ("SA")
http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/register/registration/...

Legal form
Limited company (société anonyme) with a Board of Directors and a Supervisory Board.
http://www.emertec.fr/en/home.htm

The Company is organized as a traditional limited company, with a board of directors, a chief executive officer (CEO), and an external auditor.
www.tandberg.com/annual_report2004/corp_gov.html


Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/register/registration/public_limited_company_with_board_of_directors.
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs

agree  rkillings: But keep "(SA)" or "(société anonyme)" in there.
17 hrs
  -> Ok, merci rkillings

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited liability company with a board of directors


Explanation:
Legal information
You are currently connected to a French website published by Crédit Agricole Structured Asset Management (CASAM). CASAM is a Limited liability company with a board of directors – (Société Anonyme à Conseil d’Administration) with a share capital of € 78,077,120 whose registered office is at 91-93, boulevard Pasteur, 75015 Paris Cedex 15 (France), under the trade registration number 451 230 221


    Reference: http://www.casametf.com/home?pdoc=3122210175240332318&PHPSES...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20