KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ordre de service

English translation: Service or work order


12:35 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / building contract
French term or phrase: ordre de service
Avant le delivrance de l'ordre de service de lancer les etudes de l'operation, les Parties conviennent d'etablir une convention de groupement.
Le Mandataire devra transmettre et signer tous les ordres de services et pieces administratives concernant le Projet.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Service or work order
Explanation:
Instruction écrite adressée par l'architecte à l'entrepreneur pour préciser l'exécution d'un ouvrage ou d'un travail.
Selected response from:

Subodh Jangid
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2work order
swanda
5Service or work order
Subodh Jangid
4specifications/instructions
fourth
3service instructions, directivesDolores Vázquez
3instructions to contractormimi 254


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service instructions, directives


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifications/instructions


Explanation:
"Ordre de Service". Instruction obligatoire adressée par les agents techniques de l'administration aux entrepreneurs de travaux publics et destinée à guider ceux-ci dans l'execution du marché

Definition per Cornu, Vocabulaire juridique

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work order


Explanation:
dictionnaire Architecture & Construction
J.R. Forbes


swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
44 mins
  -> thanks juliebarba

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
1 hr
  -> thanks Béatrice Sylvie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instructions to contractor


Explanation:
Doc par ecrit par lequel le maitre d'ouvrage demande à l'entrepreneur de commence l'execution de son ouvrage (Termium)

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service or work order


Explanation:
Instruction écrite adressée par l'architecte à l'entrepreneur pour préciser l'exécution d'un ouvrage ou d'un travail.

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway