KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

faire exception

English translation: Exempt are the decisions .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire exception
English translation:Exempt are the decisions .....
Entered by: nads022

08:53 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: faire exception
Je cherche une tournure pour les phrases commençant de la sorte:

Font exception les décisions....
nads022
Switzerland
Exempt are the decisions .....
Explanation:

woulöd be my suggestion. perhaps, depending on the context. exempt from ..... are the decisions.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for :-) Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to object
Angelica4
4Exempt are the decisions .....Ellen Kraus
3excluding (or exempting) decisions which ...
Shaun Baggott
3To be an exceptionmimi 254
3the decisions.............. are an exception to this rule.Jane RM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to object


Explanation:
They object to the decisions...

Angelica4
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the decisions.............. are an exception to this rule.


Explanation:
you need to turn the sentence around, more conext would be elpful for a better translation ie what type of decisions and exception to what?

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: turn what sentence around? I don't see enough context to do anything
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exempt are the decisions .....


Explanation:

woulöd be my suggestion. perhaps, depending on the context. exempt from ..... are the decisions.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for :-) Thanks so much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be an exception


Explanation:
eg: the (following) decisions are an exception to the rule

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excluding (or exempting) decisions which ...


Explanation:
This would be an introductory phrase for a list of decisions which would be excluded or exempted. Short of more context, this is the best I can do.

Shaun Baggott
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba