KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

il sera requis défaut à son encontre

English translation: a default judgment will be sought against him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il sera requis défaut à son encontre
English translation:a default judgment will be sought against him
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:22 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: il sera requis défaut à son encontre
[following the demands in an appeal] ... et aux fins qu'il n'en ignore je lui ai remis et laissé copie du présent où étant et parlant comme devant.

Leur déclarant que faute par lui de comparaître il sera requis défaut à son encontre soit au jour de l'ajournement soit à telle autre audience utile qu'il appartiendra.
Jeanne Zang
United States
a default judgment will be sought against him
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a default judgment will be sought against himcanaria
4it will be necessary to enter a judgment in absentia against himMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a default judgment will be sought against him


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath: in the event that he fails to appear, a default judgement...
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  anne wagner-findeisen: or "will seek the entry of a default judgment against him"
46 mins
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will be necessary to enter a judgment in absentia against him


Explanation:
Hello,

In other words, if he fails to appear in court, it will be necessary to enter a judgment in absentia against him.

il sera requis = it will be necessary
défaut = judgment in absentia
à son encontre = against him

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www1.cchwallstreet.com/ws-portal/content/news/contain...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405