KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Arrêt de renvoi

English translation: commital to trial


10:45 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / enactment of a law
French term or phrase: Arrêt de renvoi
Lorsque la juridiction pénale aura été saisie avant l'entrée en vigueur de cette Loi, par Ordonnance ou "Arrêt de renvoi", cette juridiction restera compétente sur les interets civils des victimes.

Je ne comprends pas le sens de cette expression. Quelqu'un peut-il me l'expliquer et me donner son equivalent en anglais?


Merci pour votre aide
mimi 254
English translation:commital to trial
Explanation:
on forst reading I thought it referred to the loi but it seems that the expression refers to the court and an 'ordonnance de renvoi" and "arret de renvoi" appear to be very similar.

Bridges Council of Europe gives "commital for trial" as the translation of "ordonnance de renvoi" and in Cairns "Introduction to French law" it is explained that if the judge decides there is a prima facie case, he makes an "ordonnance de renvoi" and then pass the fime to the relevant court for trial
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for explaining the term
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3commital to trialJane RM
3remand
a05
3(court's) judgment
mohanv


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(court's) judgment


Explanation:
arrêt de renvoi = judgment by a court of appeal which sends back the case to another court (generally lower)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-12 11:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=876173


Il ressort de l' arrêt de renvoi que les redevances en cause dans le litige au principal sont afférentes à des contrôles phytosanitaires à l' exportation, prévus par une convention internationale ayant pour objet de favoriser la libre circulation de végétaux dans le pays de destination par l' instauration d' un système de contrôles effectués dans l' Ëtat membre d' expédition, mutuellement reconnus et organisés sur des prémisses identiques .
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

It appears from the national court' s judgment that the fees in issue in the main proceedings relate to plant health inspections on exportation provided for by an international convention intended to encourage the free importation of plants into the countries of destination by establishing a system of inspections in the exporting State, recognized and organized on a reciprocal basis .
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what ref source are you using?
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remand


Explanation:
If translated as "court judgment" it is too generic, i.e. "arrêt d'un tribunal".

Arrêt de renvoi means more particularly a decision by one court to refer the case to another.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commital to trial


Explanation:
on forst reading I thought it referred to the loi but it seems that the expression refers to the court and an 'ordonnance de renvoi" and "arret de renvoi" appear to be very similar.

Bridges Council of Europe gives "commital for trial" as the translation of "ordonnance de renvoi" and in Cairns "Introduction to French law" it is explained that if the judge decides there is a prima facie case, he makes an "ordonnance de renvoi" and then pass the fime to the relevant court for trial

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for explaining the term