KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

assignation

English translation: summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assignation
English translation:summons
Entered by: Jana Cole

10:30 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: assignation
Object: Demande de documents par assignation

...auriez-vous l’obligeance de nous transmettre les renseignements demandés dans assignation ci-jointe.

This is part of a very short letter. I know that assignation can be summons/suboena, but I'm not sure of the meaning here, especially in the subject.
Jana Cole
summons
Explanation:
'summons' seems to be just fine. The identity of the sender is not clear from the information provided. Summons is the right word if it from any government or other authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-13 11:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read 'if it is' for 'if it'
Selected response from:

Aparna A
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Court-ordered request for documents
Conor McAuley
4summonsAparna A
3Notice
Jenny Forbes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice


Explanation:
Yes, "assignation" does usually mean "summons" or, sometimes, "petition", but perhaps "notice" would do better here?

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons


Explanation:
'summons' seems to be just fine. The identity of the sender is not clear from the information provided. Summons is the right word if it from any government or other authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-13 11:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read 'if it is' for 'if it'

Aparna A
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court-ordered request for documents


Explanation:
An idea.

It's a obligation, no choice in the matter.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway