KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Brevet d'avocat

English translation: Bar admission or admission to the bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Brevet d'avocat
English translation:Bar admission or admission to the bar
Entered by: nads022

11:28 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Brevet d'avocat
This is a Swiss term. The Swiss bar admission is called a "Brevet d'avocat". I was thinking of using "Swiss bar admission", which I've seen used by a lawyer, but is there any other term for it?
nads022
Switzerland
Bar admission or admission to the bar
Explanation:
your version is correct in my opinion - see references:

#
Schellenberg Wittmer Lawyers Switzerland - Geneva Zurich
Bar Admission, Zurich 2000. Nationality, Swiss. Year of Birth, 1970 ... Before his admission to the bar, he worked from 1998 to 1999 as clerk for the ...
www.swisslaws.ch/profiles-details.php?pId=28 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Dr. Ralph Wyss, Partner at Wyss Wiesli Attorneys at Law,
Bar Admission. 1993: Admission to the Bar in Switzerland ... Member of the Zurich Bar Association and the Swiss Bar Association ...
www.hierosgamos.org/hg/db_lawfirms.asp?action=attorney&n1=5... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bar examinationJane RM
4Bar admission or admission to the bar
Enza Longo
3Attorney-at-Law
Estelle Demontrond-Box


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attorney-at-Law


Explanation:
From a Swiss website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-13 11:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also
Bar exam

http://works.bepress.com/gerard_hertig/cv.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-13 11:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Admission to Bar
http://www.pschifferli.com/cve.shtml

I suppose it might have to do with Localization!


    Reference: http://www.asas-concurrence.ch/program.php?process=2&lang=fr
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bar admission or admission to the bar


Explanation:
your version is correct in my opinion - see references:

#
Schellenberg Wittmer Lawyers Switzerland - Geneva Zurich
Bar Admission, Zurich 2000. Nationality, Swiss. Year of Birth, 1970 ... Before his admission to the bar, he worked from 1998 to 1999 as clerk for the ...
www.swisslaws.ch/profiles-details.php?pId=28 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Dr. Ralph Wyss, Partner at Wyss Wiesli Attorneys at Law,
Bar Admission. 1993: Admission to the Bar in Switzerland ... Member of the Zurich Bar Association and the Swiss Bar Association ...
www.hierosgamos.org/hg/db_lawfirms.asp?action=attorney&n1=5... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar examination


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bar_examination
Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106