KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pièce du dossier

English translation: case files / case document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce du dossier
English translation:case files / case document
Entered by: Jana Cole

09:45 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judgement
French term or phrase: pièce du dossier
Context:

Vu les pièces du dossier

at the top of a judgement, alone on the line, the first in a list of "Vu"s

My guess is it means something like "evidence" or "papers/information submitted" but I'm not sure. Any ideas?

Here are a couple of google hits:

L'autre nouvelle pièce du dossier est un témoignage produit par ...

Selon le requérant, aucune pièce du dossier ne permet de conclure que le ...
Jana Cole
case files / case document
Explanation:
Case file - (Law): Definition - [ Traduire cette page ]Case file - Topic:Law - Online Encyclopedia. ... case file: The folder that has the official court papers for a case..
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4case files / case document
ormiston
4Whereas the evidence in the docketxxxPRen
4exhibitJane RM
4file note / noting / remarkAparna A
4after perusal of the file´s parts or after taking note of ........Ellen Kraus
3item of the fileAssimina Vavoula
3documents of the caseMatthewLaSon
3Item in the file
helena barham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after perusal of the file´s parts or after taking note of ........


Explanation:
I would think so. Vu general means having taken note of, or after perusal of

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: it's the 'file's parts' that does not sound English
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Item in the file


Explanation:
Another ideal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-16 10:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea!!

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item of the file


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-16 10:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considering the items of the file that are produced ...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
case files / case document


Explanation:
Case file - (Law): Definition - [ Traduire cette page ]Case file - Topic:Law - Online Encyclopedia. ... case file: The folder that has the official court papers for a case..


ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
8 hrs

agree  Valosh
20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file note / noting / remark


Explanation:
It could perhaps be indicative of file jottings or notes made by the person previously scrutinizing or studying the file.

Aparna A
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: no, it is rather what ormiston suggests
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documents of the case


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibit


Explanation:
presuming this is in legal proceedings, this is what it is

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vu les pièce du dossier
Whereas the evidence in the docket


Explanation:
It's documentary evidence contained in the case docket - the court will go through a series of "Whereas" and then give its ruling.

Standard phrasing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-16 19:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pièce is an exhibit - collectively they constitute evidence (or you could refer to the exhibits in the docket)

xxxPRen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Frederique Taylor, juliebarba