KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

concernant

English translation: regarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concernant
English translation:regarding
Entered by: Jana Cole

21:42 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: concernant
concernant as a noun
This is on a letter regarding an internal legal investigation of two customers.

Context:

Concernants:
John Smith
Address

Jane Jones
Address

"Persons concerned" ?
Jana Cole
regarding
Explanation:
I'm not so sure that "concernant" is a noun ...
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4regarding1045
4 +1parties involved:Semafoor
4in the matter of:
Enza Longo
2 +2persons concerned
Jonathan MacKerron
4those concerned or parties concernedEllen Kraus
3with reference to
helena barham


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those concerned or parties concerned


Explanation:
that´s what I would say. persons concerned is of course also correct, yet in view of the fact that a legal case is referred to, I find the term <party> more adequate.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regarding


Explanation:
I'm not so sure that "concernant" is a noun ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting. No s, you say. There definitely is one in the source. But I would believe you, of course.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> Merci Enza ...

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, "concernant" ne peut pas être un nom il me semble
5 mins
  -> Merci Aude ...

agree  Katarina Peters: but concernants in this case is a noun (le concernant - the concerned)
13 mins
  -> Merci Katarina ... On pourrait dire "le concerné" ou "les concernés" ...

agree  swanda
45 mins
  -> Merci swanda ...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persons concerned


Explanation:
might work here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-16 21:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "Concerning:"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-16 21:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Re:"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, concerning: / re:
8 mins

agree  Enza Longo: with concerning or re.
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the matter of:


Explanation:
another option - often seen on legal texts

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parties involved:


Explanation:
frequently used as well





Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nacima: "involved" sounds better to me than concerned, although, once again, this is a personal preference. I would definitely go for "party/ies"
1 day17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with reference to


Explanation:
I would but this or "Re:"

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway