KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

promesse synallagmatique de vente valant vente

English translation: bilateral promise to sell representing a sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:promesse synallagmatique de vente valant vente
English translation:bilateral promise to sell representing a sale

09:03 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: promesse synallagmatique de vente valant vente
I translated the first part "bilateral sales agreement" but I don't know how to translate "valant vente".
Sandrine Michel
France
bilateral promise to sell representing a sale
Explanation:
"valoir" here means "valid as", I think, so the bilateral promise to sell is valid as, or represents, a sale, is as binding as an actual sale.
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bilateral promise to sell representing a sale
Jenny Forbes
3bilateral undertaking to sell equivalent to a saleJane RM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral promise to sell representing a sale


Explanation:
"valoir" here means "valid as", I think, so the bilateral promise to sell is valid as, or represents, a sale, is as binding as an actual sale.

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilateral undertaking to sell equivalent to a sale


Explanation:
another possibility

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106