KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

distribution

English translation: distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution
English translation:distribution
Entered by: claudiocambon

19:03 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: distribution
I'm not sure what it means in this context, which is a law firm describing its development strategy:

XXXX & associés poursuivra donc une stratégie de cabinet de droit des affaires full service en se développant tant dans des domaines spécifiques comme la concurrence, la distribution et les échanges internationaux, que dans des domaines plus transversaux comme le droit social, le fiscal ou encore le droit pénal des affaires.

Any ideas would be great. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
distribution
Explanation:
It's just one of their practice areas, related to competition (antitrust) law. See, for example, the Baker & McKenzie website:

http://www.bakernet.com/BakerNet/Locations/Europe Middle Eas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 21:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It works in the US too - see the Federal Trade Commission website:

http://www.ftc.gov/speeches/leary/ddtny000626.shtm

You can say "distribution law" as well if it works better in your sentence.
Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distribution
Laura Tridico
4distribution networks
anne wagner-findeisen
3distribution channelsliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution channels


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xx3W_sIyq_cJ:www.nzqa.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-17 19:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1
2960 version 3
16-Oct-03
1 of 5
INTERNATIONAL MARKETING
Determine entry methods and
distribution channels in international
markets


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution networks


Explanation:
Just another suggestion -- this one seems tailored to competition law.


    Reference: http://www.juriscom.net/en/pro/1/ec20010713.pdf
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distribution


Explanation:
It's just one of their practice areas, related to competition (antitrust) law. See, for example, the Baker & McKenzie website:

http://www.bakernet.com/BakerNet/Locations/Europe Middle Eas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 21:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It works in the US too - see the Federal Trade Commission website:

http://www.ftc.gov/speeches/leary/ddtny000626.shtm

You can say "distribution law" as well if it works better in your sentence.

Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Perianu
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
5 hrs

agree  juliebarba
12 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
FITThabiletés… tout participant qui réussit les cours FITThabiletés remplit les exigences de cours de la reconnaissance professionnelle du PACI Mis au point et donné par des professionnels du commerce international spécialistes dans leur domaine, les huit cours du programme FITThabiletés abordent des sujets fondamentaux, notamment marketing international, études de marché, logistique des échanges internationaux, entrée et distribution sur les marchés internationaux, et financement du commerce international. Des milliers de participants ont déjà suivi ces cours, qui sont dispensés partout au Canada dans des collèges, des universités et des organismes privés, ainsi qu’en ligne.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba