KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

injures graves et publiques

English translation: serious public abuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:injures graves et publiques
English translation:serious public abuse
Entered by: patfie

00:47 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: injures graves et publiques
Le tribunal admet en conséquence le divorce de la dame ***, née *** d'avec son époux, pour injures graves et publiques.
patfie
serious and public abuse
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

helena barham
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3severe public verbal abuseMatthewLaSon
4serious and public breach of (matrimonial) duty
Graham macLachlan
4on grounds of public acts of extreme cruelty
Kate Deimling
4aggravated and public violence
swisstell
4Aggravated and public abuseEric Monarque
3serious (verbal) abuse and slander
writeaway
3serious and public abuse
helena barham
4 -1grave and public order offencesEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions
Kim Metzger
Haiti
AllegroTrans
injure graveCristina Balmus

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grave and public order offences


Explanation:
I take it that no grave injuries (in the sense of bodily harm or lesions are being meant here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Public order offences are not offences against a particular individual.// We are a forgiving lot!
6 hrs
  -> you´re right. I didn´t read the context, only the term asked for. Unforgivable offence on my part, of course

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggravated and public violence


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aggravated and public abuse


Explanation:
Pourrait aussi être plus spécifique si on parle d'abus physique:

'Aggravated and public assault'

Mais dans ce cas on il s'agirait de 'injuries'. Je pense que le texte est assez clair et qu'il s'agit d'abus verbaux.

Eric Monarque
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on grounds of public acts of extreme cruelty


Explanation:
This is a tricky one, because divorce law varies from country to country (and state to state in the U.S.). It seems that in France, "injures entre époux" is a non-specific statement of grounds for divorce (Robert, "injures entre époux: toute faute grave commise par l'un au préjudice de l'autre et constituant une cause de divorce." It is not physical violence, which is usually mentioned separately (see Wikipedia.fr - system won't accept my posting the reference below) as "violences conjugales." The closest cause for divorce in the American system would be the general "cruelty," a common reason for a fault divorce. Fault divorces are not very common either in the U.S. or in France anymore, and I think that when fault is attributed, strong language is used to show the seriousness of the actions. I suppose I'm assuming that you're translating a document from France for an American audience; if the countries involved are different, perhaps the translation would need to be different as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-18 03:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aggravated and public abuse" is also good -- "abuse" is an appropriate catch-all word. I was looking for something that would be more familiar as grounds for divorce in the English-speaking world, which is why I chose "cruelty."

Example sentence(s):
  • The traditional fault grounds are: cruelty (inflicting unnecessary emotional or physical pain -- this is the most frequently used ground)
  • injures entre époux: toute faute grave commise pour l\\\'un au préjudice de l\\\'autre et constituant une cause de divorce.
Kate Deimling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
severe public verbal abuse


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is what they mean.

injures = verbal insults
graves = severe
publiques = in public

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 mins
  -> Merci 1045! I appreciate it.

neutral  Graham macLachlan: it's a tempting solution but "injures" can also be written
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham! I reckon so.

agree  Svetla Chorbadzhieva: severe public abuse
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks! I appreciate it. But does "severe public abuse" constitute more than "severe public verbal abuse"? I don't know. Or does it clearly imply it? You may be right.

agree  gad: yes, I don't think the "and" is necessary when translating this
153 days
  -> Thanks, gad!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serious and public abuse


Explanation:
another option

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious and public breach of (matrimonial) duty


Explanation:
the duty that one spouse has to the other

Kim Metzger has shown quite clearly that we aren't just talking about verbal abuse in the village square but a failure of one party to respect the marriage contract.

Cornu gives examples of "injures graves" as being the failure to care for an ailing spouse or the refusal to live with the spouse – the latter example is clearly serious and public but not necessarily accompanied by any verbal or physical abuse.

Breach of Duty - a party’s failure or disregard of a lawful or ethical duty.
The most common breach of duty that exists in the spectrum of divorce is the failure of paying child support.
www.divorcedex.com/divorce/Breach-of-Duty-128.shtml

Divorce, therefore, no longer represented the breach of communal duty by a ...
www.abanet.org/publiced/focus/f96family.html

In fact, Patricia recognized this fact and tried to amend her petition to request an absolute divorce on the grounds of breach of a material marital duty. ...
www.kscourts.org/kscases/ctapp/1999/19991223/82976.htm

Grounds For Divorce: Adultery - Defenses To Adultery ..... a breach of the matrimonial duty, for the purpose of enabling the other to obtain the legal ...
www.brandeslaw.com/grounds_for_divorce/gndsadde.htl

The Court has defined desertion as “a breach of matrimonial duty – an actual ...
gerilaw.typepad.com/elderlaw/2008/04/abandonment-and.html

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serious (verbal) abuse and slander


Explanation:
ref: based on Larousse definition, (injure publique is slander without "special damage", whatever they mean by that) plus backed by French referenced on www regarding 'injures publiques'.

For instance, here's an explanation regarding 'injures publiques' in a broadcasting context:

Art. 25.- Les propos injurieux et outrageants proférés par la voie des ondes et de la télévision constituent des injures publiques.
http://www.oas.org/JURIDICO/mla/fr/hti/fr_hti_penal.html

another (explanatory) example in Fr:
Racisme dans le football: jugement dans l´affaire Ouaddou | Where ...
Le tribunal correctionnel de Metz rendra mardi son jugement sur un supporteur du FC Metz (L1) prévenu d´"injures publiques à caractère racial" à l´encontre ...
wheremyheartlies.com/racisme-dans-le-football-jugement-dans-l´affaire-ouaddou/

this would be racial slander in Eng.

If this is Haitian law and not French, it would explain why no clear cut FR was found for the entire phrase.

http://www.lenouvelliste.com/article.php?PubID=6&ArticleID=2...

http://www.lenouvelliste.com/article.php?PubID=6&ArticleID=2...





writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Definitions

Reference information:
Injures graves, as to which the courts have considered themselves entitled to exercise a wide discretion, have been defined as acts, writings or words which reflect upon the honour or the reputation of the party against whom they are directed. The courts have held that retraction at the trial does not relieve the party from the consequences of an injure grave, and that publicity is an aggravating but not a necessary element. A letter from one spouse to the other may constitute an injure and the courts have further held themselves at liberty to consider letters written after divorce proceedings have been commenced. Injures graves have also been considered to include material injuries, and among these have been classed habitual and groundless refusal of matrimonial rights, communication of disease and refusal to consent to a religious ceremony of marriage. Habitual but not occasional drunkenness has also been held to fall within the definition of an injure grave.

http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Divorce


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 02:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary » I » INJURES GRAVES.
Fr. In French law. Grievous insults or injuries, including personal insults and reproachful language, constituting a just cause of divorce. Butler v. Butler, 1 Pars. Eq. Cas. (Pa.) 344.
http://dictionary.lawyers-and-laws.com/i/injures-graves

The vague category of "injures graves" was also used as a way to "smuggle" reasons for divorce that were not accepted by the law into the courtroom. Simple male adultery, drunkenness, the failure to provide, bad housekeeping ... all could be portrayed as a way to insult the victim. One of the female litigants noted "that her husband succumbed to his inclination to inebriety"87 and then referred to the legal ground of insult, while one of the male litigants complained that "his wife often made a scandal of herself in the village," resulting in his neighbors "mocking him."88 Even though these reasons were unlikely to be considered important enough to be the basis of a divorce request, they could help the case by providing a more convincing portrayal of the complaining spouse as a victim and contribute to a favorable perception by the judge.

http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/lhr/26.2/hoegaert...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs
Reference: Haiti

Reference information:
This seems to be a phrase unique to divorce proceedings in Haiti:
Le Nouvelliste en Haiti - Jugement de divorce- Translate
Nouvelles d'Haiti: actualités politique, nationale, économique, société, culture, ... Elsie Flora François, pour injures graves et publiques, aux torts de l'épouse. ...
www.lenouvelliste.com/article.php?PubID=6&ArticleID=22047 - 54k - Cached
Le Nouvelliste en Haiti - Avis matrimonial- Translate
Nouvelles d'Haiti: actualités politique, nationale, économique, société, culture, ... née Yvana Hilaire, pour injures graves et publiques, en attendant qu'une action ...
www.lenouvelliste.com/article.php?PubID=6&ArticleID=20433 - 51k - Cached
[PDF] Santé: Il faut tout changer!
100k - Adobe PDF - View as html
2. Selon le rapport annuel de la Commission éco- nomique pour l'Amérique latine et les Caraïbes ... cius, pour injures graves et publiques aux tors de l'Epou- se. ...
www.haitiprogres.com/pdf/H42P02.pdf
pour le profit (Haitian French) - WordReference Forums
pour le profit (Haitian French) French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire ... d'avec son époux, pour injures graves et publiques; prononce la dissolution des ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=899408
LE BLOGUE DU JURISTE: 28 févr. 2007- Translate
... née Marie Carline Jean d'avec son époux pour injures graves et publiques aux ... Jacques Bonnefil d'avec son épouse née Sandra Dubousquet pour injures graves et ...
juristehaitien.blogspot.com/2007_02_28_archive.html - 103k
LE BLOGUE DU JURISTE: 21 avr. 2007- Translate
... née Karline Labre, ce pour injures graves et publiques aux torts de l'épouse. ... pour injures graves et publiques aux torts de son épouse; Prononce la ...
juristehaitien.blogspot.com/2007_04_21_archive.html - 104k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-18 10:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "trick" here is to find a suitable phrase in English that is comprehensible to a matrimonial lawyer

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: refs I gave above 2 hours earlier
8 mins
  -> thanks

10 hrs
Reference: injure grave

Reference information:
Cf. GDT

injure grave
Définition :
Injury or slander so serious as to give ground for divorce.

Cf. IATE
injure grave
serious offence

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian