KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

payée par compensation

English translation: paid by offset with sums due..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:payée par compensation
English translation:paid by offset with sums due..
Entered by: Sandrine Michel

08:48 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: payée par compensation
La somme de quinze mille euros, formant le montant de la soulte sera payée par compensation d'une somme due par Madame.
Sandrine Michel
France
paid by offset with sums due..
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-19 09:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be "offsetting against" as suggested by Jenny Forbes.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paid by offset with sums due..
Sandra& Kenneth
3paid by compensation
mohanv


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid by compensation


Explanation:
Ces deux arrêts de la Cour d’appel de Paris et de la Cour de cassation sont d’un grand poids. Ils peuvent paraître discutables dans leur technique parce que les héritiers, ayant payé par compensation avec leur propre créance la dette du débiteur principal, ont un recours contre ce dernier et pourraient ainsi s’enrichir
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/fr/1981/1981rcs2-339/1981rcs2-...

These two decisions by the Court of Appeal of Paris and the Cour de cassation carry great weight. They may seem questionable in their approach because the heirs, having paid by compensation with their own claim the debt of the principal debtor, have a remedy against the latter and might thereby be enriched at his
expense
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1981/1981rcs2-339/1981rcs2-...

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paid by offset with sums due..


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-19 09:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be "offsetting against" as suggested by Jenny Forbes.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes: But I think "paid by offsetting against sums due by Mme ..." would sound better.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenny, that's correct!

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, "offsetting against.."
7 hrs