International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

numero de parquet

English translation: cause list number/docket number


21:11 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: numero de parquet
used to identify cases before the court
Robert Shillenn
English translation:cause list number/docket number
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cause list number/docket number
Adam Lankamer
2prosecution number
Vicky James
Summary of reference entries provided
Cause list number/case number/ etc.
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cause list number/docket number


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you back this with clear reference? How would you translate 'le rôle' then?
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: This is definitely a cause list number (we often say "case number" in UK) - please see my ref - and why does Writeaway consistently criticise, but not offer his own suggestions (or agreements, when he does agree) since he implies that he knows?
21 hrs

agree  Stefangelo DPSI
266 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prosecution number


Explanation:
http://www.sasb.wa.gov.au/DataStore/files/Categories/publica...

To commence a proceeding, the Registrar or Inspector will complete and file in the
Magistrates Court a Prosecution Notice. At that time, a prosecution number and hearing
date will be allocated. The

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how do you know it's a criminal case???
7 hrs




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Cause list number/case number/ etc.

Reference information:
Please look at this document. it's clearly the number assigned to the proceedings
[PDF] CONCLUSIONS
285k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Audiences du 2 mai au 2 juillet 2006. Numéro de Parquet : 92/1180. A Mesdames et Messieurs les Président. et juges composant la chambre ...
www.association-echo.com/plaidoirie.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway