KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

depuis temps n'emportant pas prescription

English translation: the statute of limitations has not yet passed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:depuis temps n'emportant pas prescription
English translation:the statute of limitations has not yet passed
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

10:39 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
French term or phrase: depuis temps n'emportant pas prescription
In a summons, this sentence states the charges brought against the accused.

"en tout cas sur le territoire national et depuis temps n'emportant pas prescription"

Would it be correct to say: "in any case on French territory and within a time not prescribed by statute" ???
or does this phrase simply mean the statute of limitations has not yet passed ?

Many thanks for clarification on this.
Maggie JONES
France
this phrase simply mean the statute of limitations has not yet passed
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une expression extrêmement courante en droit français, synonyme de "depuis temps non prescrit". Cela signifie que la prescription (time limit) n'est pas acquise, en d'autres termes que le délai pendant lequel on peut agir en justice n'est pas expiré. Cette expression se rencontre surtout en matière pénale.

DONC, votre idée que "the statute of limitations has not passed yet" est tout à fait correcte, foi de juriste !

Attention, pour répondre à EMPHYRIO : le seul crime imprescriptible en droit français, c'est le crime contre l'humanité. Pour les autres infractions :
- Contraventions : prescription = 1 an depuis le dernier acte interruptif
- Délits : prescription = 3 ans (idem)
- Crime : prescription = 10 ans (idem).
Sauf : en matière de presse & incitations à la haine raciale : courte prescription de 6 mois (idem)
et pour les crimes et délits contre les mineurs : la prescription commence à courir à compter du 18ème anniversaire de la victime.
Bien à vous,
Coralie
Selected response from:

CFK TRAD
France
Grading comment
Thank you. The offense in this case was a traffic violation and involuntarily causing injury. Your answer makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this phrase simply mean the statute of limitations has not yet passed
CFK TRAD
4on or after a date not subject to statutory limitation
AllegroTrans
3 -1and with unlimited time limit
Bonaparte


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and with unlimited time limit


Explanation:
I think in this context there is NO statute of limitations - a time that does not have a prescription on it, ie a serious crime which can still be prosecuted after 6 years.

Bonaparte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "unlimited time limit" is not how we express this in English
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on or after a date not subject to statutory limitation


Explanation:
Implementing Laws and Regulations - Introduction - Constitution of the ...
It proclaims that the State will guarantee to Ecuador's inhabitants the exercise ... and homicide for political reasons is not subject to statutory limitation. ...
cicr.org/ihl-nat.nsf/6fa4d35e5e3025394125673e00508143/... - Cached
[PDF] Terms and Conditions of Sale - Version 06/2008
33k - Adobe PDF - View as html
1. All of ANCOFER's existing and future supplies and services ... of any accounts receivable not subject to statutory limitation ...
ancofer.de/eng/download/pdfs/unternehmen/L+Z-Ancofer-2008-englische...
Council of Europe - Explanatory report to the Additional protocol to ...
I. The Additional Protocol to the European Convention on Extradition, drawn up ... States may, by declaration, add to the list of offences which are not ...
conventions.coe.int/treaty/en/Reports/Html/086.htm - Cached
[PDF] Page 1
46k - Adobe PDF - View as html
All of ANCOFER's existing and future supplies and services shall be exclusively ... accounts receivable not subject to statutory limitation from the current business ...
ancofer.de/eng/download/pdfs/unternehmen/L+Z-Ancofer-2008-englische...
Document View
Appointments & personnel changes, Historical analysis, Presidents, Political ... action that is not subject to statutory limitation are not rare, the ...
www.americancorners.or.kr/articlealert/PQapr07/US7011.htm - 56k - Cached
[PDF] AVL-Mikropack-Issue 010408
48k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Contrary conditions of the ordering party or conditions differing from these ... of all claims which are not subject to statutory limitation due to a fault, the ...
www.mikropack.de/download/AVL-Mikropack-Issue-010408.pdf
A campaign against trafficking in children to put a stop to the east ...
Trafficking in minors and young adults is an increasingly common phenomenon and ... an offence that is not subject to statutory limitation, punishable as such and ...
assembly.coe.int/Documents/AdoptedText/ta01/EREC1526.htm - Cached
YOUNGER - United Kingdom
The applicant was Secretary-General of the Gironde Prefecture during the German ... humanity were not subject to statutory limitation: manifestly ill-founded. ...
rettsveven.info/Content/Menneskerett/CaseLaw/Resumes/00_054210.html - Cached
[PDF] Segment 7: When the Deal Goes Bad: Bankruptcy Issues in Real Estate ...
273k - Adobe PDF - View as html
When a deal does not develop as planned or there is an economic downturn, the essentials ... deficiency not subject to statutory limitation while lessor's damages are ...
vtbar.org/Upload Files/WebPages/cle/archivelist/.../092706.pdf
Still Waiting: Bringing Justice for War Crimes, Crimes against Humanity ...
X. Law Harmonization/Use of International Precedent. A. Law harmonization ... which stipulates that such crimes are not subject to statutory limitation...
hrw

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the idea here was as "Formation CFK" explained - the statute of limitations has not yet passed.


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this phrase simply mean the statute of limitations has not yet passed


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une expression extrêmement courante en droit français, synonyme de "depuis temps non prescrit". Cela signifie que la prescription (time limit) n'est pas acquise, en d'autres termes que le délai pendant lequel on peut agir en justice n'est pas expiré. Cette expression se rencontre surtout en matière pénale.

DONC, votre idée que "the statute of limitations has not passed yet" est tout à fait correcte, foi de juriste !

Attention, pour répondre à EMPHYRIO : le seul crime imprescriptible en droit français, c'est le crime contre l'humanité. Pour les autres infractions :
- Contraventions : prescription = 1 an depuis le dernier acte interruptif
- Délits : prescription = 3 ans (idem)
- Crime : prescription = 10 ans (idem).
Sauf : en matière de presse & incitations à la haine raciale : courte prescription de 6 mois (idem)
et pour les crimes et délits contre les mineurs : la prescription commence à courir à compter du 18ème anniversaire de la victime.
Bien à vous,
Coralie

CFK TRAD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. The offense in this case was a traffic violation and involuntarily causing injury. Your answer makes sense.