KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

décliné son identité

English translation: has given proof of his identity


15:59 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: décliné son identité
Context: Le comparant sous 2 a décliné son identité en présentant le passeport no. xxxxx, en cours de validité, delivrée le xxxx par le FCO.
Neal Allen
United States
English translation:has given proof of his identity
Explanation:
by showing passport number....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-20 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even 'identified himeself'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-20 16:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

himself
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stated his identity / name and detailsAude Sylvain
4 +2has given proof of his identitypolyglot45
4identified himself/herself1045
3has demonstrated/disclosed his identity
CFournier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has given proof of his identity


Explanation:
by showing passport number....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-20 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even 'identified himeself'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-20 16:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

himself

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
9 mins

agree  Robin Levey
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identified himself/herself


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 30

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has demonstrated/disclosed his identity


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Chaque étudiant doit décliner son identité -> Each student shall demonstrate his/her identity
  • Placement in police custody following refusal to disclose identity ->Placement en garde à vue après avoir refusé de décliner son identité

    Reference: http://actualites.epfl.ch/direction/index.php?module=epflfil...
    Reference: http://www.echr.coe.int/BilingualDocuments/INDEX2002.pdf
CFournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stated his identity / name and details


Explanation:
GDT

Domaine(s) :
- droit
français


décliner ses noms et qualités v.

Équivalent(s)
English state one's full name and standing, to




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-21 08:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je viens de réaliser que le sens de la phrase pourrait être en fait "il a décliné son id. ET (en même temps, à l'appui de sa déclaration) a montré son passeport no...", et non "au moyen de" (by showing his passport) comme je l'avais d'abord compris.
Ceci serait plus logique car en général on décline son ID verbalement, 'décliner' n'implique pas 'apporter la preuve de'.

Ma proposition de traduction ne change pas : x stated his identity and showed/submitted passport no....



Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thescarid: yes, identified his or herself
7 mins
  -> thank you thescarid -- but "identified..." is Polygot's proposal ;)

agree  Victoria Burns:
12 mins
  -> thank you Victoria

neutral  polyglot45: indeed this is the basic translation but it sits ill with the passport bit
3 hrs
  -> thank you polyglot, please see my note

agree  swanda
6 hrs
  -> thank you swanda




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway