KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avant

English translation: avenant = amendment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant
English translation:avenant = amendment
Entered by: Neal Allen

16:04 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avant
Tout avant aux présentes requiert la forme écrite.
Neal Allen
United States
avenant = amendment
Explanation:
I think this is a typo for "avenant" but more context would help...
= Any amendment hereof must be in writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-20 16:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sample Contracts - Joint Venture Agreement [Amendment] - Weifang ... -
A majority of Intra-Asia's Independent Directors must consent to and approve in writing any amendment to, or termination of, the Joint Venture Agreement ...
contracts.onecle.com/intra-asia/weifang.jv.2001.11.29.shtml

13 Oct 2006 ... The contract also contained an integration clause, which required that any amendment or waiver of the agreement be in writing and signed by ...
www.sheehan.com/publications.asp?id=1246

Travel's Terms & Condition, Price policy, Deposit & Payment ... -
Please note that, any amendment or cancellation must carry out in writing( via email or fax) and be confirmed between Clients and Representative of the tour ...
vanhoaviet.com.vn/Terms_Condition.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-20 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these refs may be more reliable...

PC1 BBC TERMS OF TRADE FOR THE PROVISION BY “RECRUITMENT AGENCIES ...
the waiver or amendment is made in writing and signed by the party or its duly appointed representative. 7. This Agreement shall be governed by and ...
www.bbc.co.uk/foi/docs/finance/purchasing/TOT-recruitment_a... temporary_staff.pdf

UCL Academicals F.C.
Any such amendment must be notified, in writing, to the Secretary, at least 14 days prior to the meeting concerned. A proposal to change a Rule shall be ...
www.uclacademicals.co.uk/Rules/ClubRules.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-20 16:36:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Neal - Un excès de zèle du correcteur MS Word, peut-être?
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
This has to be the correct answer. It is a typo for avenant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2avenant = amendmentAude Sylvain
4likely amendments (or modifications) need to be in writing (are to be made iin writingEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
likely amendments (or modifications) need to be in writing (are to be made iin writing


Explanation:
´would be the English equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-11-20 16:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it might just as well be supplements or additional contracts that are to be in writing

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: only amendment. modifications is an often used mistranslation. an avenant is an amendment. your last suggestion is completely off the mark./ but this is a contract and it's French, not German/Austrian.
48 mins
  -> are you referring to supplements or additional contracts as my last remark ? should this be the case, they are fully backed by Weiss Mattutat

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avenant = amendment


Explanation:
I think this is a typo for "avenant" but more context would help...
= Any amendment hereof must be in writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-20 16:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sample Contracts - Joint Venture Agreement [Amendment] - Weifang ... -
A majority of Intra-Asia's Independent Directors must consent to and approve in writing any amendment to, or termination of, the Joint Venture Agreement ...
contracts.onecle.com/intra-asia/weifang.jv.2001.11.29.shtml

13 Oct 2006 ... The contract also contained an integration clause, which required that any amendment or waiver of the agreement be in writing and signed by ...
www.sheehan.com/publications.asp?id=1246

Travel's Terms & Condition, Price policy, Deposit & Payment ... -
Please note that, any amendment or cancellation must carry out in writing( via email or fax) and be confirmed between Clients and Representative of the tour ...
vanhoaviet.com.vn/Terms_Condition.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-20 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these refs may be more reliable...

PC1 BBC TERMS OF TRADE FOR THE PROVISION BY “RECRUITMENT AGENCIES ...
the waiver or amendment is made in writing and signed by the party or its duly appointed representative. 7. This Agreement shall be governed by and ...
www.bbc.co.uk/foi/docs/finance/purchasing/TOT-recruitment_a... temporary_staff.pdf

UCL Academicals F.C.
Any such amendment must be notified, in writing, to the Secretary, at least 14 days prior to the meeting concerned. A proposal to change a Rule shall be ...
www.uclacademicals.co.uk/Rules/ClubRules.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-20 16:36:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Neal - Un excès de zèle du correcteur MS Word, peut-être?

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
This has to be the correct answer. It is a typo for avenant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had also assumed that this was a typo for "avenant". I just wanted to make certain, as this has so far been a very precise contract. A tyo in this contract surprises me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: your refs only show that the word amendment exists in English. It's a boilerplate term in both languages.
43 mins
  -> thanks writeaway, yes my refs are only meant to show that this is used in such boilerplate sentence

agree  swanda
6 hrs
  -> merci swanda




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway