KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pièce no.

English translation: Document No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce no.
English translation:Document No.
Entered by: Neal Allen

18:30 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: pièce no.
This appears on a notary seal. What is the best way to translate
Neal Allen
United States
Document No.
Explanation:
Although in the US I realise you often use the symbol # where we use No. in Europe
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I haven chosen "Document", because it is more generic. There is no way of telling if it is being used as an "Exhibit" Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Document No.
AllegroTrans
2Exhibit ___Rafael Wugalter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Document No.


Explanation:
Although in the US I realise you often use the symbol # where we use No. in Europe

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
I haven chosen "Document", because it is more generic. There is no way of telling if it is being used as an "Exhibit" Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: is the French equivalent for deed, act, document and such like
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rimas Balsys
4 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Exhibit ___


Explanation:
What is the seal being used for?
In civil law systems, notarial documents are called acts, deeds or instruments; I don't think the word "pièce" is usually associated with the actual documents that are part of the notary's minutes or records. In civil litigation, a pièce is an exhibit.

Rafael Wugalter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is pushing things a bit far. Agree there is absolutely no context but even so-it's a Notary seal. assuming litigation is a bit OTT imo.
4 mins
  -> I am not assuming anything. The translator will have to get more info.

neutral  AllegroTrans: How do you know the document in question is an exhibit?? you don't!!
32 mins
  -> Hence the confidence level of 2. It's called "a contrario" reasoning. Normally, the seal would say "Acte no." but it doesn't. "Piece" seems an unusual word to use in a notarial context. I offered this possib'y to invite the asker to investigate b4 choice.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, AllegroTrans