KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

proces-verbal de reconstitution

English translation: crime reconstruction report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:proces-verbal de reconstitution
English translation:crime reconstruction report
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:26 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal
French term or phrase: proces-verbal de reconstitution
In a case before the EU Court of Human Rights, a lorry driver has been convicted of smuggling goods into a foreign country. He was sentenced based on witness statements and the "proces-verbaux de confrontation, de reconstitution et de perquisition". I'm afraid I am stuck on these three terms but will submit a separate question for each one.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
crime reconstruction report
Explanation:
Hello,

This is report related to the reconstruction of the crime or crimes in question.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crime reconstruction reportMatthewLaSon
4record of {offence/event} reconstructionxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of {offence/event} reconstruction


Explanation:
Oity Rafael didn't post his 'question' as an answer.




Example sentence(s):
  • ... learn to apply skills in real situations. socio-moral reasoning - relating behaviour to reasons and values; offence reconstruction; victim awareness. ...

    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2004/07/19573/39763
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime reconstruction report


Explanation:
Hello,

This is report related to the reconstruction of the crime or crimes in question.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=XEYdcfDrMYwC&pg=PA298&lpg=P...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Thanks very much!