KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

procès-verbal

English translation: written statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procès-verbal
English translation:written statement
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

09:52 Nov 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: procès-verbal
un procès-verbal, communément appelé "PV", est un acte juridique écrit qui retranscrit des constatations, des déclarations ou une ...
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
statement
Explanation:
if you are describing the French system it would be advisible to retain the French terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-22 10:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement
3. a. A formal written or oral account, setting down facts, an argument, a demand, etc.; esp. an account of events made to the police or in a court of law. L18.

J. Colville
The P.M. made a statement in the House.

Guardian
Yasser Arafat..addressed a message disowning the PLO statement.

J. Wainwright
You..telephoned the police, then made this statement to a Detective Sergeant.

Source: OED
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
I went with written statement ,thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4statement
Graham macLachlan
5Official report
Karine Gentil
4 +1records, minutes (summary of what was said at proceedings)Ellen Kraus
3written statementJenny w
3reportAssimina Vavoula
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia definitions
Stephen Chalk

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
statement


Explanation:
if you are describing the French system it would be advisible to retain the French terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-22 10:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement
3. a. A formal written or oral account, setting down facts, an argument, a demand, etc.; esp. an account of events made to the police or in a court of law. L18.

J. Colville
The P.M. made a statement in the House.

Guardian
Yasser Arafat..addressed a message disowning the PLO statement.

J. Wainwright
You..telephoned the police, then made this statement to a Detective Sergeant.

Source: OED

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
I went with written statement ,thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes çela va sans dire; thanks Graham


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rimas Balsys
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Laura Christensen
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written statement


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
records, minutes (summary of what was said at proceedings)


Explanation:
redacteur d´un procès verbal est <the minutes taker<, qui dresse ou établie un procès-verbal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2008-11-22 10:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in addition, it may just as well be the written summary of what the offender said when being interrogated by the police

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: record is more fin the case of a meeting.
5 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  B D Finch: Not appropriate in this context: "minutes" are of meetings, "records" is too general.
52 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report


Explanation:
... too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-22 10:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

record(s) also...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official report


Explanation:
This can also be an official statement. You have to make sure that the word official is in there

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: Wikipedia definitions

Reference information:
These definitions are clear enough.

It depends on the context of course as the term is very broad

Article needs updating...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proc%C3%A8s-verbal
Stephen Chalk
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Graham macLachlan, writeaway