KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

e.a.

English translation: i.a. (inter alia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:e.a.
English translation:i.a. (inter alia)
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

11:57 Nov 23, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / summary proceedings
French term or phrase: e.a.
i suppose this is an easy latin term. Has anyone come across this term and what would be the English equivalent?

demande e.a. de débouter....
a décidé e.a. que...
Shaila Kamath
India
i.a. (inter alia)
Explanation:
If you need to use legalese:

http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/inter-alia.htm

Inter Alia (Latin: among other things) - What does IA stand for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]What does IA stand for? Definition of Inter Alia (Latin: among other things) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Inter+Alia+(Latin:+among+other+things) - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
i.a. (inter alia) - u.a. (unter anderem) ( translation glossary ... - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) English to German translation of ia: ua (unter anderem) [Arbeitsvertrag - Human Resources (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/human_resources/247510... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
i.a. - inter alia ( translation glossary) EU matters,Law/Patents - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) English to Finnish translation of ia: inter alia [EU matters (Law/ Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_finnish/law_patents/249321-ia... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5i.a. (inter alia)
Robin Levey
4 +3amongst other things
Tony M
4includingCudzoziemiec
3entre autres
a05


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e.a. > entre autres
amongst other things


Explanation:
This is a common FR abbreiation that has certainly come up at least once before on KudoZ.

I'm not aware of an equivalent abbreviation used in EN.

I should also point out that this is the layman's version of the expression... I do not know if there is any special way of expressing the same idea in legalese.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Eimai kala, efxaristo (I am fine, thanks).
0 min
  -> Yassou, Assimina! Ti kaneis?

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, or, here, "in particular" / oui ds ce contexte, à mon avis. "en particulier, notamment, entre autres" ss-entendent que l'on ne cite qu'1 ou certains des éléments, et qu'il y en a d'autres - et tt à fait d'accord avec David Goward
36 mins
  -> Merci Aude ! Would that be quite the same...?

agree  David Goward: "inter alia" would be the legal equivalent, as M/M points out below, but I don't think it's required here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, indeed

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entre autres


Explanation:
French rather than Latin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-23 12:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, "among other things"


    Reference: http://www.depeche.soquij.qc.ca/linguistique/ling20010830.ph...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i.a. (inter alia)


Explanation:
If you need to use legalese:

http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/inter-alia.htm

Inter Alia (Latin: among other things) - What does IA stand for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]What does IA stand for? Definition of Inter Alia (Latin: among other things) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Inter+Alia+(Latin:+among+other+things) - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
i.a. (inter alia) - u.a. (unter anderem) ( translation glossary ... - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) English to German translation of ia: ua (unter anderem) [Arbeitsvertrag - Human Resources (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/human_resources/247510... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
i.a. - inter alia ( translation glossary) EU matters,Law/Patents - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) English to Finnish translation of ia: inter alia [EU matters (Law/ Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_finnish/law_patents/249321-ia... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: is very over-used here in Belgium
41 mins

agree  David Goward: i.a. is the legal equivalent, as you rightly say, but doubt that this is what's required in the examples given.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

715 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including


Explanation:
i.a. is sometimes used for inter alia but it is not very idiomatic and in fact is annoying for readers. The equivalent phrase is often overused in sloppy Polish source material, for example, when it turns out that the "alia" is practically non-existent and the writer is just lazily covering the bases. Best rephrased ("including" or "e.g.") or avoided altogether. In strictly legal text "inter alia" may be used but not abbreviated.

Cudzoziemiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish