International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dire qu'il n'y a pas lieu à référé ;

English translation: an application for interim measures would be inappropriate


05:23 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / public hearing on proceedings
French term or phrase: dire qu'il n'y a pas lieu à référé ;
one of the conclusions of the defendant as against the applicant's request to intervene for proceedings


my best guess is "no interim measures are required"
Shaila Kamath
India
English translation:an application for interim measures would be inappropriate
Explanation:
OR.. there are no grounds for an application for interim measures.
(By the way, the FR term "conclusions" is usually translated as "pleas" or "submissions")
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an application for interim measures would be inappropriateWordwatcher
4states that neither a special expedited procedure nor a preliminary injunction should be granted, onTechLawDC
4a temporary order is not applicable
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a temporary order is not applicable


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dire qu\'il n\'y a pas lieu à référé ;
states that neither a special expedited procedure nor a preliminary injunction should be granted, on


Explanation:
states that neither a special expedited procedure nor a preliminary injunction should be granted, on procedural grounds.
Référés are "special expedited cases" or "proceedings for a preliminary injunction". This is just a term of art.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an application for interim measures would be inappropriate


Explanation:
OR.. there are no grounds for an application for interim measures.
(By the way, the FR term "conclusions" is usually translated as "pleas" or "submissions")

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
43 mins