KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

agir en référé

English translation: apply for interim measures/relief


05:31 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / public hearing on proceedings
French term or phrase: agir en référé
institute proceedings?

que c'est dans de telles circonstances, qu'ils s'estiment contraints d'agir en référé.
Shaila Kamath
India
English translation:apply for interim measures/relief
Explanation:
This area of procedure is amply covered (in all EU languages) in the Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities .. www.curia.europa.eu (see, e.g., Article 24)
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apply for interim measures/reliefWordwatcher
4move for a preliminary injunction or for other expedited proceedingTechLawDC


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move for a preliminary injunction or for other expedited proceeding


Explanation:
référé is any of certain special expedited proceedings.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply for interim measures/relief


Explanation:
This area of procedure is amply covered (in all EU languages) in the Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities .. www.curia.europa.eu (see, e.g., Article 24)


    Reference: http://curia.europa.eu/en/instit/txtdocfr/txtsenvigueur/txt5...
Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the link www.curia.europa.eu..very useful





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais