KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

l'audience publique des référés

English translation: President of the C.C., Bxl, hearing in public an application for the adoption of interim measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'audience publique des référés
English translation:President of the C.C., Bxl, hearing in public an application for the adoption of interim measures
Entered by: Shaila Kamath

05:45 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / public hearing on proceedings
French term or phrase: l'audience publique des référés
public hearing of interim measures?

Just want to be sure. The title of the document is ordonnance, hence i am not sure whether I can translate référés as summary proceedings or not.

The sentence reads as,
Nous, X Présidente du Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles, siégeant à l'audience publique des référés, rue de la Régence, 4 à 1000 Bruxelles, declare que..
Shaila Kamath
India
President of the C.C., Bxl, hearing in public an application for the adoption of interim measures
Explanation:
.. or an application for interim relief.
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presiding in a public hearing on motions for a preliminary injunction or for other special expeditedTechLawDC
4President of the C.C., Bxl, hearing in public an application for the adoption of interim measuresWordwatcher
3summary judgement hearing in open court
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presiding in a public hearing on motions for a preliminary injunction or for other special expedited


Explanation:
presiding in a public hearing on motions for a preliminary injunction or for other special expedited proceedings.
référés are motions for a preliminary injunction or for other special expedited proceedings (this is a term of art).

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President of the C.C., Bxl, hearing in public an application for the adoption of interim measures


Explanation:
.. or an application for interim relief.

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary judgement hearing in open court


Explanation:
Or: open court summary judgement hearing. A hearing in public is generally known as being "in open court".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-24 10:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confession: I didn't read the question or previous answers properly - so scrap the "summary judgement" bit of the above in favour of Wordwatcher's "interim measures".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais