KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

des Référés du Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles

English translation: Do not translate.


05:49 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / public hearing on proceedings
French term or phrase: des Référés du Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles
I am confused as this phrase should be considered as part of the address or translated

Chambre du Conseil - Salle Europe - des Référés du Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles, rue de la Régence, 4 à 1000 Bruxelles
Shaila Kamath
India
English translation:Do not translate.
Explanation:
Why confuse the post(wo)man and the mail room?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-25 14:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Shaila. Translating the name might still confuse the attendees looking for the name of their venue on the outside of the building or in the entrance!
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Do not translate.
B D Finch
4"special expedited cases"TechLawDC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"special expedited cases"


Explanation:
Référés are "special expedited cases". This is just a term of art.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: since it's just part of the address, why not leave it as is?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not translate.


Explanation:
Why confuse the post(wo)man and the mail room?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-25 14:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Shaila. Translating the name might still confuse the attendees looking for the name of their venue on the outside of the building or in the entrance!

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: btw, it is not about confusing the postman and the mail room, this is the venue where the meeting is fixed


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Thanks cmw

agree  AllegroTrans: yes I agree, why can't Writeaway agree?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks AT, I'm sure she has her reasons.