International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ou sauf jugement contraire

English translation: or saving judgement to the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ou sauf jugement contraire
English translation:or saving judgement to the contrary
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

09:45 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ou sauf jugement contraire
Si l’Acheteur ne se prévaut pas de la disposition de résiliation, et que, d’une part, les problèmes sont résolus, et d’autre part, la poursuite de l’exécution est autorisée par l’Acheteur, l’Acheteur doit considérer l’extension du temps disponible pour l’exécution en cas de force majeure ou sauf jugement contraire à la discrétion raisonnable de l’Acheteur.
Kathryn McFarland
or saving judgement to the contrary
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4missing wordsxxxBourth
3 +1or saving judgement to the contraryJenny w
3 +1or except adverse judgment
La Classe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or except adverse judgment


Explanation:
I guess it.

La Classe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RRF
19 days
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or saving judgement to the contrary


Explanation:
suggestion

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing words


Explanation:
With the added context, I can see what they are driving at, I think, but something must be missing.

I understand it to mean sth like:
"if continuance of production is authorized by the Buyer, the time extension allowed shall be deemed TO BE THAT ALLOWED in the case of force majeure or, unless contrary to judgement (resulting from legal proceedings), shall be left to the reasonable discretion of the Buyer.

In other words, while it is recommended that the extra time allowance for resumption of production to meet the targets should be that allowed for force majeure (cf para XYZ subsection MNO), the Buyer in fact has every liberty to impose as short a period as he wishes, unless the Supplier takes the matter to court and wins.

Loaded contract in my opinion.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway