KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

considérée comme devant croître ou diminuer

English translation: deemed/considered liable to increase or decrease


16:55 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: considérée comme devant croître ou diminuer
Nous renonçons par la présente à tous les droits liés à ce qui précède, pourvu, cependant, que la somme garantie ne soit en aucun cas considérée comme devant croître ou diminuer.

In a bank guarantee. I really don't understand what they are getting at with this sentence. Thanks in advance.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:deemed/considered liable to increase or decrease
Explanation:
devant is from the verb 'devoir' here (!)
so, provided that the sum is in no way considered.....
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deemed/considered liable to increase or decrease
ormiston
4 +1expected to increase or decreaseMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deemed/considered liable to increase or decrease


Explanation:
devant is from the verb 'devoir' here (!)
so, provided that the sum is in no way considered.....

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w
11 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
18 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
38 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, or "deemed/considered likely to increase... ?
2 hrs
  -> thanks to all, and I like your 'likely' Aude

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expected to increase or decrease


Explanation:
Hello,

comme devant = as expected to

devoir = to be expected

provided that the...is not in any way expected to increase or decrease

We don't need to translate "considérée" in English. It would sound awkward.
Le président doit arriver ce soir = The president is expected to arrive this evening.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-27 00:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"provided that the guarantee sum is not in any way expected to increase or decrease..."



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amira beldjem
5 days
  -> Thanks, amira!