KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

amende avec sursis

English translation: suspended fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amende avec sursis
English translation:suspended fine
Entered by: mimi 254

15:18 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: amende avec sursis
En toutes matières, l'amende peut être assortie du sursis.
Mary Davis
France
suspended fine or penalty
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5suspended fine or penaltymimi 254
4Fine w/ postponmentrossignol
3deferred fineMatthewLaSon
1suspended sentence may be added to the fine
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suspended fine or penalty


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Oui, je dirais suspended fine.
26 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: with fine. Penalty is civil, though this point is lost on the ECJ in Luxembourg.
6 hrs

agree  swanda: suspended fine
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Balmus
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
amende peut être assortie du sursis.
suspended sentence may be added to the fine


Explanation:
fines can certainly be suspended but I wonder if that is really what is meant here; as always, more context would make things clearer

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deferred fine


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a fine that won't have to be paid if certain conditions are met (good behavior, previous record, etc)

"For a first time individual offense, the appropriate hall director will discuss the College policy violation with the student(s) involved, pointing out the problem and the implications of this violation. A written warning and a $50 deferred fine will be issued. This deferred fine will not be assessed the student (and thus deferred), pending the student has no future alcohol violations during his or her time at Ripon. Participation in an alcohol and drug education course, sponsored by the office of residence life, may also be required at the discretion of the hall director."


    Reference: http://www.ripon.edu/studentlife/handbook/alcohol_marijuana....
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine w/ postponment


Explanation:
Time is allowed to pay the fine.

rossignol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8