KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

clause limitative de réparation

English translation: Limitation of Liability Clause


11:09 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: clause limitative de réparation
Has anyone come across this term before? The text I'm translating talks about a "clause limitative de responsabilité" which I've translated as "limitation clause", but I'm not sure how to differentiate between the two terms in English.

The text discusses the case of a software company, which:

n’avait jamais exécuté cette obligation de livraison » dudit progiciel, « ce dont il résulte un manquement à une obligation de nature à faire échec à l’application de la * clause limitative de réparation* ».

Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks.
looby
France
English translation:Limitation of Liability Clause
Explanation:
limitation "tout court" could mean limitation period ("prescription" en français)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-28 22:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For one party, the liability is limited. For the other party, the remedies are limited. It's the same thing, so I don't think it's wrong to go with either "lim of liab" or a much less common "limitation of remedies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-29 13:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the very same document contains one of each clause, then you can indeed use "limitation of liability" for one and "limitation of remedies" for the other
Selected response from:

Rafael Wugalter
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Limitation of Liability ClauseRafael Wugalter
3limited indemnity clause / indemnity limitation clauseAude Sylvain
3limitation clause
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitation clause


Explanation:
'Clause limitative de responsabilité' is a disclaimer; maybe you can use limitation clause for this and disclaimer for the other.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited indemnity clause / indemnity limitation clause


Explanation:
... et je proposerais "liability limitation clause" pour "clause limitative de responsabilité".

There exist many ways in which a court re-interpretation of an indemnity clause can. limit or expand the liability of the parties, the most important of ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/car/html/CAR10_ARTICLE2.PDF

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limitation of Liability Clause


Explanation:
limitation "tout court" could mean limitation period ("prescription" en français)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-28 22:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For one party, the liability is limited. For the other party, the remedies are limited. It's the same thing, so I don't think it's wrong to go with either "lim of liab" or a much less common "limitation of remedies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-29 13:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the very same document contains one of each clause, then you can indeed use "limitation of liability" for one and "limitation of remedies" for the other


    Reference: http://webaccelerator.google.com/terms.html
Rafael Wugalter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42