KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Tout clerc de maitre XXX

English translation: any


10:33 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Tout clerc de maitre XXX
Clerk to XXX LL M - but can anyone explain the function of 'tout' here?? Assuming I haven't completely misunderstood the whole thing.
Kathy Freeman
English translation:any
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks all! Think I was having a loss of confidence there but as usual, once it's confirmed it makes perfect sense. Since no one queried LL M I assume this is good for Maitre.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10any
Graham macLachlan
5anyxxxbowse123


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
any


Explanation:
x

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks all! Think I was having a loss of confidence there but as usual, once it's confirmed it makes perfect sense. Since no one queried LL M I assume this is good for Maitre.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes: tout = all/any
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  atche84
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: With the help of context, yes.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chaplin
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Simon Mac
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francois Tresfort
20 hrs

agree  IanDhu: This means either the Notary himself or any of his clerks can act for purposes of a deed: I've come across this in a land-transaction deed.
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any


Explanation:
..

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish