KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Comparaissant par

English translation: represented by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comparaissant par
English translation:represented by
Entered by: Paula Price

13:20 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Comparaissant par
Comparaissant par Me X. YYYYY loco Me Y. ZZZZZ, avocat à [adresse]

I know this is a common legal structure with 'comparaissant' probably meaning 'appearing' but I don't how this fits in with the 'par'.
Paula Price
represented by
Explanation:
avoids the problem of "par"
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4represented byJane RM
5Appearing byxxxAdrian MM.
4represented by Maître X
kashew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
represented by


Explanation:
avoids the problem of "par"

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 min

agree  Martin Cassell
6 mins

agree  swanda
7 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented by Maître X


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appearing by


Explanation:
It's as simple as that and an English legal drafting technique which doesn't Google. For confirmation, see the Drafting Manual of the Inns of Court (Bar) School of Law a.k.a. City University London, Writs and Originating Summonses in the Chancery Division of the High Court.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway