KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Faux bruits

English translation: (charged with) spreading rumours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faux bruits
English translation:(charged with) spreading rumours
Entered by: Sian Herrera-Delgado

20:42 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Summons
French term or phrase: Faux bruits
This comes from a court summons for the arrest of someone in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
The sentence is: Vu les pieces de procédure instruite a charge de (nom) prévenu de faux bruits
Infraction prévenue par l'article 199 BIS.
Any idea what faux bruits is please?
Sian Herrera-Delgado
(charged with) spreading rumours
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I like this option, as like others have said, maybe the rumours were true! Thanks to all that helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7false rumorsJean-Louis S.
4 +2(charged with) spreading rumoursxxxEuqinimod
3 +1charged with spreading false informationMatthewLaSon
4 -1false propaganda
Jenn Mercer
Summary of reference entries provided
The Article in question is already in English:
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
false rumors


Explanation:
I guess spreading false rumors is a serious thing in RDC...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
3 mins
  -> Merci, Chris!

agree  S.J.
4 mins
  -> Merci, Sharon!

agree  Ellen Kraus
16 mins
  -> Merci, Ellen!

agree  xxxbowse123
54 mins
  -> Merci, Bowse123!

agree  swanda
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Swanda!

agree  writeaway: http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,,QUERYRESPONSE,COD,45... Read Article 199bis
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Writeaway!

disagree  gsloane: Rumours can't be false simply because they are dubious and uncertain in nature, and therefore need to be proven.
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Gsloane!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Absolutely! Not all rumors turn out to be untrue, do they? Some rumors turn out to be true. LOL.
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Matthew!

agree  joehlindsay
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Joehlindsay!

neutral  polyglot45: isn't "false rumours" tautologous ?
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Polyglot45! I thought about that and, in most instances, probably yes but this is not necessarily the case.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(charged with) spreading rumours


Explanation:
My suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I like this option, as like others have said, maybe the rumours were true! Thanks to all that helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  gsloane: This is the best of all the suggestions because rumours cannot be false, simply because they are unproven & uncertain
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
false propaganda


Explanation:
I found the meaning "false propaganda" used in several African sources.

http://llnw.creamermedia.co.za/articles/attachments/18141_"w...|_human_rights_watch.pdf
(Web Reference field kept rejecting this because it is so long, but it is the best source)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-10 21:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edited to add better link:
http://www.hrw.org/en/node/76188/section/6


    Reference: http://www.congonline.com/Forum1/Forum07/Bilolo02.htm
Jenn Mercer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gsloane: Propaganda inherently means "false" information disseminated; propaganada is misleading and biased information.
6 hrs
  -> from Pocket Oxford "information that is often biased or misleading, used to promote a political cause or point of view." While propaganda is *often* false, it is not inherently false.

neutral  B D Finch: Propaganda may well be true, however it is more deliberate and up-front than rumour.
12 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I think that these are false rumors/false information. Your translation may also be correct. We'd have to know what is exactly meant "faux bruits" in Congolese law. I think some of us have jumped the gun on this (including myself LOL).
1 day38 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charged with spreading false information


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this could be an option as well (in addition to "rumors" or "gossip").

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-11 04:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="faux bruits" congo&hl=en&saf...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: in other words, charged with sedition. The powers that be are the ones saying it's false.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, rkillings

neutral  Jenn Mercer: I agree that sedition has the right meaning and emotional charge, but then why don't they use sédition?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I'm not sure what this means exactly, considering it's being used in African law. It may be just "false rumors", but then again, it may not be.

neutral  gsloane: why can't we just leave it at "rumours"? I think we're looking to add value to "bruits faux" when it simply isn't there in the French.
9 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: The Article in question is already in English:

Reference information:
If you have a reference to an Article and you don't understand the full meaning, the best thing to do is look up the entire Article on the www and read it. This one actually has an English version.

Article 199 bis

(law 75/013 of 14 May 1975, art. 1, J.O. 1975, p. 577)

Anyone who, by knowingly propagating false rumors in such a manner as to alarm or worry the public or incite the public to revolt against the established authorities, causes mischief or attempts to cause mischief in the State shall be punished by two months to three years of penal servitude or a fine of 100 to 500 zaires, or both.
http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,,QUERYRESPONSE,COD,45...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I've been doing more research, and this reference is on the right lines. I'd either say "false rumors or gossip." I think "false information" may even work.
20 mins
  -> In your answer, you say 'false rumours' isn't right in the context. what context do you see in the question? please explain what your opinion and criticism are based on.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD