KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

modalités d'acceuil

English translation: contact rights. In a divorce settlement, these refer to 'access' that a person has to children not resident with them.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modalités d'acceuil
English translation:contact rights. In a divorce settlement, these refer to 'access' that a person has to children not resident with them.
Entered by: Valerie SYKES

08:58 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
French term or phrase: modalités d'acceuil
In an inteim order in divorce proceedings, the mother is granted custody of the children and the father "bénéficie de modalités d'acceuil". Is this simply "contact rights" or is there a more specific meaning? thanks
Jane RM
France
contact rights
Explanation:
"The words 'Custody' and 'Access' are still used regularly by people when talking about with which partner the children will live and how often the other partner will see them.
The new terms (brought into use by the Children Act 1989) are 'Residence' and 'Contact'."
Selected response from:

Valerie SYKES
France
Grading comment
thanks, all answers were helpful, I used this term in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5visiting arrangements
B D Finch
5contact rightsValerie SYKES
4access arrangementsxxxwfarkas
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visiting arrangements


Explanation:
"Visit frequency has increased between fathers and children over the past decade, ... trend toward somewhat more father involvement in child rearing during the marriage. ... it is likely that child custody and **visiting arrangements** will reflect, ... The effort to ensure that children have post-divorce parenting ..."
www.futureofchildren.org/information2827/information_show.h...

"(1) Children's Involvement in their Parent's Divorce: Implications for ... than those having sole custody and whose children see their father periodically. ... and could exercise some degree of control over **visiting arrangements** ... it ..."
www.kentfms.co.uk/p_Parents_Pocket_Guide.ikml

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Peterson
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ChalmersPreire
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  writeaway: I don't think it's about the father's visiting rights. I think it's part of the arrangement s for when the children stay with the father.
25 mins
  -> Visiting arrangements covers both the father visiting the children and the children visiting the father.

agree  Christophe G.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

neutral  xxxwfarkas: modalités d'acceuil=droit de visite et d’hébergement
18 hrs
  -> Modalités is a broad term that would cover the actual arrangements.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access arrangements


Explanation:
Right of access, visiting rights and periodic housing rights for the parent who does not have custody of the child.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact rights


Explanation:
"The words 'Custody' and 'Access' are still used regularly by people when talking about with which partner the children will live and how often the other partner will see them.
The new terms (brought into use by the Children Act 1989) are 'Residence' and 'Contact'."


    Reference: http://www.tandblaw.co.uk/expertise/matrimonial_custody_001c...
Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks, all answers were helpful, I used this term in the end




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Explanation

Reference information:
Ni systématique, ni une obligation la résidence alternée fait débat et ne faut il pas, tout simplement, accompagner les parents dans la recherche des modalités d’accueil le mieux appropriées à leur situation, de façon singulière, sans dogme mais en regard de chaque enfant, de ses besoins propres et de ceux de ses parents ?
L’accompagnement des parents dans cette réflexion est souvent au coeur des négociations entre parents en médiation familiale. Le médiateur, professionnel qualifié, sans pouvoir sur les décisions des personnes, permet d’approfondir toutes les représentations, de comprendre les jugements de valeur et les enjeux pour que chaque famille établisse les modalités d’accueil de leurs enfants en regard de leurs besoins, de leur histoire.
http://cerme.free.fr/pdf/Livret_garde_alternée.pdf

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway