KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

se rétablir à la charge de

English translation: to act again as a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se rétablir à la charge de
English translation:to act again as a
Entered by: xxxrombas

10:03 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / life annuity (within Contract Law)
French term or phrase: se rétablir à la charge de
"2. Droit des contrats

2.1 Acquisition du fonds de commerce « produits » avec stipulation de rente viagère

Par acte sous seing privé en date du 19 mai 1995, Monsieur Jean ABC et son épouse, Madame Marcelle XXX, ont cédé à la Société un fonds de commerce de « fabrication et vente de PRODUITS » situé à PARIS (75) 14 rue ABC, et ce pour un prix de 8.000.000 FRF :

- 2.400.000 FRF payable comptant (paiement acquitté dans l’acte),
- 5.600.000 FRF payable sous forme de rente viagère.

Le fonds était exploité par la Société en gérance libre depuis le 1er février 1974.

L’établissement « BANQUE », intervenant à l’Acte, a consenti un prêt d’une durée de sept ans, d’un montant de 3.570.000 FRF, soit 2,4 M pour le règlement partiel du prix et 1,17M pour les frais attachés.

La rente viagère est payable de manière mensuelle par terme échu et ce jusqu’au décès du survivant des crédirentiers (ie Monsieur et Madame Jean- DUPONT).

Elle est indexée, à la hausse et à la baisse, sur l’indice mensuel INSEE des prix à la consommation des ménages urbains dont le chef est employé ou ouvrier, hors tabacs, série France entière, l’ajustement ayant lieu tous les 19 mai.

Tout retard de paiement de la rente fait courir des intérêts au taux de 8% l’an.

Une interdiction de se rétablir à la charge des crédirentiers était prévue dans l’Acte et ce pour une durée de cinq ans."

Thanks!
xxxrombas
North Korea
to act again as a/to perform the role again of/do business again as a/take charge again of a
Explanation:
Une interdiction de se rétablir à la charge des crédirentiers était prévue dans l’Acte et ce pour une durée de cinq ans."

Prohibition to act as a crédirentier [vendor in a sale with life tenancy] was provided for/set forth/established in the Deed (not sure if it's referring to the deed or the decree). Such prohibition was for a term of five years.

VENTE EN VIAGER
Sale of property in respect of which all or part of the purchase price is paid by means of annuities paid to the vendor by the purchaser with the vendor generally retaining a life tenancy.

CREDIRENTIER
Vendor in a sale en viager (see definition below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 13:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick draft, my initial suggestion is vague, unidiomatic and wordy: Prohibition to act as a crédirentier [vendor in a sale with life tenancy] was provided for/set forth/established in the Deed (not sure if it's referring to the deed or the decree). Such prohibition was for a term of five years.

I would probably rephrase it in English:

The Deed established a provision that forbade the Partnership[La Societé] from acting again as a crédirentier for a term of five years.

I think that is clear and to the point. Unless, of course, I missed the point.
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thanks, Bentevi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interdiction of re-establishment incumbent on
Midland Productions
4to act again as a/to perform the role again of/do business again as a/take charge again of aBentevi
4restraint of trade
Christophe G.
2set up a new business, set up business again
cjohnstone


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
set up a new business, set up business again


Explanation:
ideas to work on, nothing really valuable, just clues

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Catherine


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint of trade


Explanation:
I essentially agree with Catherine. Here "interdiction de se rétablir à la charge de X"= "condition on X not to set up business again".


it's common practice when buying a business:
"The restraint of trade is an important part of the agreement. Restraint is a condition on the seller not to set up business again in the same type of operation within a particular geographical area. It usually relates to not being able to set up a similar business within five or ten kilometres of the area from where the business was being sold."

It is the context of the source texte here, the "acquisition de fonds de commerce".


Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Chris


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: they are talking about crédirentiers here.
17 mins
  -> True, but it is still a "cessation de fonds de commerce" isn't it, thought it'd work the same way as if they had completely sold the business.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act again as a/to perform the role again of/do business again as a/take charge again of a


Explanation:
Une interdiction de se rétablir à la charge des crédirentiers était prévue dans l’Acte et ce pour une durée de cinq ans."

Prohibition to act as a crédirentier [vendor in a sale with life tenancy] was provided for/set forth/established in the Deed (not sure if it's referring to the deed or the decree). Such prohibition was for a term of five years.

VENTE EN VIAGER
Sale of property in respect of which all or part of the purchase price is paid by means of annuities paid to the vendor by the purchaser with the vendor generally retaining a life tenancy.

CREDIRENTIER
Vendor in a sale en viager (see definition below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 13:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick draft, my initial suggestion is vague, unidiomatic and wordy: Prohibition to act as a crédirentier [vendor in a sale with life tenancy] was provided for/set forth/established in the Deed (not sure if it's referring to the deed or the decree). Such prohibition was for a term of five years.

I would probably rephrase it in English:

The Deed established a provision that forbade the Partnership[La Societé] from acting again as a crédirentier for a term of five years.

I think that is clear and to the point. Unless, of course, I missed the point.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Bentevi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so which one of the many meaning you found do you suggest? take charge again is way off the mark.
23 mins
  -> I put them there from most likely to least likely. "To act again as" would be my choice.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdiction of re-establishment incumbent on


Explanation:
"Re-establishment" - rétablissement;
"To be incumbent on" - etre a la charge de

Voir Random House Wbster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 14:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... corresponds or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 15:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to writeaway:
"Etre a la charge de" does not appear in Webster (wich is a British dictionary and thesaurus), speaking about how dictionary based the translation is. However, "incumbent" does. Feel free to check it. It means "devolving, incumbent on, resting with". It's just translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 15:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which, sorry...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/retablissement
Midland Productions
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, MP


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very very literal and clearly dictionary-based.
18 mins
  -> It honestly isn't, but it's a very close match to the original. After all "retablissement" and "re-establishment" are of a common root. I didn't imagine perfect correspondence was a flaw. In the end, however, I think what matters is whether it corresponds