KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

portant

English translation: integrate, incorporate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter intégration de
English translation:integrate, incorporate
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

21:18 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
French term or phrase: portant
Decret No. NNN... portant integration des personnels dans le cadre des Professeurs d'Enseignement Technique et Professionel

Then a number of other decrees are mentioned, most of them "portant" transitively. Does it just mean "on", "concerning"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
regarding
Explanation:
or "on" is OK, too
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. And for approving my "on"!
Though I would have expected some preposition like "sur" - "portant sur...". Is that possible too?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relating to
swisstell
4 +1integrating, incorporating
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5respectingxxxPaulaMac
5 -1regardingTeresa Reinhardt
4 -1Pertaining to
nordine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relating to


Explanation:
with reference to / with a bearing on



swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roody barthelemy
11 mins

agree  xxxcaroail
35 mins

agree  Simon Oliver
11 hrs

agree  Jim Collis: Alternatively "concerning the integration"...
15 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, that would be "portant sur". The term here is "portant intégration de", integrating, incorporating. See below.
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regarding


Explanation:
or "on" is OK, too

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. And for approving my "on"!
Though I would have expected some preposition like "sur" - "portant sur...". Is that possible too?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, that would be "portant sur". The term here is "portant intégration de", integrating, incorporating. See below
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respecting


Explanation:
As in "An Act respecting" or "An order respecting..." in this case, "Decree respecting the inclusion etc.

xxxPaulaMac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go with your "inclusion" idea. It is not the same as "portant sur", but "portant intégration de". See below.
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pertaining to


Explanation:
NA

nordine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not "portant sur" but portant intégration de". See below.
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrating, incorporating


Explanation:
Your term is in fact “portant integration (de)”. From my research, it looks to me as though it is an expression which means quite simply “integrate, incorporate” but which is used in rather specific legislative contexts.

See :

1 - droit.org/jo/19920621/MENF9202107D.html

“Décret no 92-544 du 19 juin 1992 portant intégration de certains fonctionnaires appartenant à des corps relevant du ministère des affaires sociales…”


2 - www.rajf.org/article.php3?id_article=1367

“…l'arrêté du ministre de l'éducation nationale en date du 25 septembre 2001 portant intégration de bibliothécaires adjoints…”


3 – www.nievre.pref.gouv.fr/e1_RAA_05_2002.pdf

“Arrêté du 21/02/2002 portant intégration de lieutenants colonels du corps départemental de la Nièvre…”


4 - http://europa.eu.int/comm/archives/1995-99/work/1998/fr/sec1...

Initiatives legislatives nouvelles
Les initiatives reprises ci-dessous, dans le cadre du programme de travail de la Commission pour 1998, correspondent aux actes législatifs nouveaux que celle-ci se propose de présenter. Le caractère nouveau de ces initiatives exclut celles comportant des adaptations ou des modifications techniques à des actes existants. Les initiatives déjà programmées lors d’exercices précédents ne sont pas reprises.

Le nombre de propositions législatives nouvelles envisagées en 1998 traduit l’intention de la Commission de mettre en oeuvre l’"Agenda 2000.

[…]

Règlement portant intégration des initiatives rurales et modifiant les diférents règlements concernant les politiques rurales et leur base financière respective, y compris les sections Garantie et Orientation du FEOGA (Agenda 2000).

2 - http://europa.eu.int/comm/archives/1995-99/work/1998/en/sec1...

New legislative initiatives

The measures set out below for the Commission’s 1998 work programme correspond to the new legislative proposals which it plans to present. These are all new measures: adaptations or technical amendments of existing legislation are not included. Proposals already programmed in previous years are not reproduced here.

The number of legislative proposals planned for 1998 reflects the Commission’s intention to implement "Agenda 2000".

[…]

Regulation integrating the rural initiatives and amending the different regulations concerning rural policies and their respective financial basis, including EAGGF Guarantee and Guidance sections (Agenda 2000).


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/archives/1995-99/work/1998/fr/sec1...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/archives/1995-99/work/1998/en/sec1...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 6 hrs