pour sa garantie personnelle

English translation: and for his personal assurance we will send him the present mandate by fax

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: pour sa garantie personnelle
Hello.
This phrase appears at the end of a legal request issued by the French customs authorities., requesting information from a company in order to help the police with an investigation.
The whole sentence is as follows:
"Et pour sa garantie personnelle, lui transmettons par télécopie la présente réquisition."
I thought perhaps "pour sa garantie personnelle" is just a standard polite phrase used in these cases, but on the other hand, the person issuing the request might be asking the person to whom it is addressed to give his/her personal guarantee that a reply will be given in due course. Any ideas would be very much appreciated, thanks in advance!
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:and for his personal assurance we will send him the present mandate by fax
Explanation:
That feels high-brow enough for a legal request!
Selected response from:

Richard Henshell
France
Grading comment
Thanks. As indicated by B.D. Finch, I am using the present tense, but otherwise I like this option best. Thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4for his/her personal security
gabuss
4 +1and for his personal assurance we will send him the present mandate by fax
Richard Henshell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for his/her personal security


Explanation:
to avoid any inconvenience

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona leggero
22 mins
  -> Thanks Simona

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thanks mimi

agree  Chris Hall
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  fourth
12 hrs
  -> Thanks fourth

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and for his personal assurance we will send him the present mandate by fax


Explanation:
That feels high-brow enough for a legal request!

Richard Henshell
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. As indicated by B.D. Finch, I am using the present tense, but otherwise I like this option best. Thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Present tense, and the fax would generally go out before the post was collected. However, see my comment in Discussion.
4 hrs