KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

instance par conclusions régularisées

English translation: "applied to be joined to the proceedings by means of submissions formalized at the hearing of ..."


14:07 Aug 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: instance par conclusions régularisées
In an appeal.

Context:

Compagnie XXXX, qui sont les assureurs responsabilité civile professionnelle de ZZZZZZ, sont intervenues volontairement à l'instance par conclusions régularisées à l'audience du (DATE). Elles ont ensuite été assignées par ZZZZZZZZ qui sollicite leur garantie.
Donovan Libring
English translation:"applied to be joined to the proceedings by means of submissions formalized at the hearing of ..."
Explanation:

"régularisées" is what's bugging me here - on the assumption that there was nothing wrong with their submissions which needed to be corrected, I take it to mean "formalized". There is some interesting discussion about the concept of "régularisation" at the web reference below.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4377...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-08-03 06:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"applied to be joined to the proceedings" is my adaptation of the definition of "intervention voluntaire" in Bridge: "application to be joined to proceedings".
Selected response from:

James Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"applied to be joined to the proceedings by means of submissions formalized at the hearing of ..."James Roberts
2are voluntarily engaged in the proceedings through submissions validated at the hearing...MatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
régulariséesAude Sylvain

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are voluntarily engaged in the proceedings through submissions validated at the hearing...


Explanation:
Hello,

Could "régularisées" mean "validated" here?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/1...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"applied to be joined to the proceedings by means of submissions formalized at the hearing of ..."


Explanation:

"régularisées" is what's bugging me here - on the assumption that there was nothing wrong with their submissions which needed to be corrected, I take it to mean "formalized". There is some interesting discussion about the concept of "régularisation" at the web reference below.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4377...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-08-03 06:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"applied to be joined to the proceedings" is my adaptation of the definition of "intervention voluntaire" in Bridge: "application to be joined to proceedings".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4377...
James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:y07iwMF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-08-02 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

régularisé > settled
2 posts - 1 author - Last post: 28 Jun 2008
"Par conclusions récapitulatives et en réponse, régularisées à l'audience du Juge rapporteur ... ...settled at the hearing before the judge. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to.../law.../2681186-régularisé.h... - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  James Roberts: I am not sure about the use of "settled" here - to settle pleadings is usually to prepare them, not place them before the court - see for example http://www.hkba.org/the-bar/code-of-conduct/code_of_conducta... at 8(a)(i).
6 hrs

7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: régularisées

Reference information:
"submitted to the Court"?

"Les conclusions doivent ensuite être régularisées, c’est-à-dire portées à la connaissance du Tribunal et de notre contradicteur. Il faut donc à Paris les faire signifier par les huissiers-audienciers du tribunal de grande instance."
http://xavier-risselet.com/tag/procedure-civile/

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James Roberts: Yes, "submitted" works well.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you James